PDA

View Full Version : Making a Logo


cradl
11-12-2008, 10:54 AM
Tryn to make a logo out of this pic. Can't duplicate it can anyone help me out. It seems like it would be easy but can't figure it out. Any Help???

cradl
11-13-2008, 07:35 PM
Can anyone help???

Corrosive
11-13-2008, 07:36 PM
Can anyone help???

Don't really understand what you need/want. Sorry

cradl
11-13-2008, 08:01 PM
Looking to take that pic (Square) and make a jpeg out of it for part of a logo. Acually make it from scratch.Then I think I could find a text sim. to what is on there. Tried to scan and fix colors and scratchs but couldn't get it. Then tried to redraw it but couldn't figure it out. Still new to Photoshop. Wondering it someone could help me out. Mabe 400x400 for the squre to start out and then I can resize it as I need it.
Thanks

Rob_Che
11-13-2008, 09:59 PM
I don't have the font - it'll be listed as "art deco" or something, it's certainly that era. What programs do you use ?

It would be very easy in a vector program. Illustrator / Corel ?

cradl
11-13-2008, 10:43 PM
I have Corel X2, Illistrator Cs3, PhotoshopCs3. I can always change the font right? I will look and see if I can download it somewhere.
Thanks

Rob_Che
11-19-2008, 10:22 PM
OK, I'm going to give you a quick demo on how I would recreate this logo.
It's worth mentioning that this is the technique I would use and doesn't necessarily reflect the 'industry standard' etc, consider that a disclaimer The second disclaimer will be that the jpeg is of poor quality so may not be exact to the original, it will be darn close though I hope.

OK. First I import the Jpeg we have into Corel.
Now, I'm going to do this without guides even though it's grid design... I'll show you why later on. I'm also going to create the logo with the white sections being transparent, only the black will be a vector, that way it can be used on a transparent background.

I've set my line to yellow and to .3mm just so you can see where they are! The final vectors will not have outlines.

I'm going to start with the 4 'pillars' below the diamonds.
I start by drawing a rectangle over the left pillar.
I double click the bottom right node of the rectangle, this selects that corner only. Dragging the node upwards curves the corner... (The node is highlighted pink)

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/1.jpg

Now that's all I'm going to do to that pillar at this stage except to duplicate it and mirror it to form the right pillar. This can be found in Transformations > Scale and Mirror. Just place it roughly for now.

I'm going to use the same process for the 2 centre pillars, except you will need to curve both bottom nodes to form the curved bottom edge.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/2.jpg

Next we'll start on the top diamonds. Start by drawing a square (ensure that you hold down the control key to keep it a square and not a rectangle). Rotate it 45 degrees.

To do this, either click on the square, hold down control and free rotate (holding control ensures the square moves in measured increments) Next, resize and squeeze the diamond until it fits over the original.

Duplicate this twice and place roughly over the other 2 diamonds.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/5.jpg

Select ALL 7 shapes we have drawn.
Goto Object > Align and Distribute > Align and Distribute... > Distribute > Spacing (as highlighted)
(See - no grid !)

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/6.jpg

This will distribute all the items equally horizontally, the diamonds should now be centered in the gaps of the pillars.

Rob_Che
11-19-2008, 10:23 PM
Next, select all 4 pillars and
Goto: Object > Align and Distribute > Align Top, to bring all the pillars in line vertically.

Ok, next select the first diamond and hit + to duplicate it in place.

Go to the size at the top of the page and enter a new size [highlighted], play with this until it is the size of the larger diamond. (ensuring aspect ratio is locked [highlighted] or they will just get taller, not wider.)

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/7-1.jpg

Do this for all three diamonds.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/7.jpg

Next we want to crop the pillars so that they have the angled edge like the original image.

Select the larger diamond on the left and goto Object > Shaping > 'Shaping', this should bring up the shaping toolbar. Hit Trim > Source Object and click on the left hand pillar.

Do the same again and click the second pillar. You should see the pillars being 'cropped'.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/8.jpg

Repeat this until all pillars have been trimmed by the diamonds that overlap them and delete the larger diamonds... You should have something like this:

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/9.jpg

Rob_Che
11-19-2008, 10:23 PM
If you remove the stroke and color in black, this is what you should have now.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/10.jpg

Using the same techniques I cropped the shapes from the background squares until I was happy with them.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/11.jpg

As you can see from the image below, the shapes have all been cut out, rather than laying vectors on top of vectors.

http://www.perfectpixels.biz/tuts/images/12.jpg

I hope that helps... I'll be happy to answer any questions or expand.

I have the file saved so if you want it it's yours Cradl, although I hope you try and replicate what I have done... there's more satisfaction in that than just opening my .eps :)

Rob

cradl
11-20-2008, 02:57 PM
Ok guess not as famillar with drawing as I thought. Preset rectangle then when I select bottom corner it still curves all corners?? Show nodes, create on vector, miter joint.

Rob_Che
11-20-2008, 03:59 PM
You need to dounble click it.

cradl
11-20-2008, 04:11 PM
Ya I did but it pulls all the corners in. I did it right buy going to preset shapes right and not pen tool and drawing individule lines? Do I need to select the move or hand tool or stay in preset?

Rob_Che
11-20-2008, 04:45 PM
OK, I've just watched my fingers (?)
I click once, I click again to select the node then click on it a third time to drag the node up... I think, really difficult to describe !

cradl
11-20-2008, 05:12 PM
Ya sorry for the inconveinence I must have a setting different. I do that and it takes all edges. I will see if I can find out why on the web.
Sorry again

domedia
11-20-2008, 05:22 PM
Stupid Question.. do you guys have the same PS version?

cradl
11-20-2008, 05:29 PM
I don't think so . I think thats an issue I have something to do with settings.

domedia
11-20-2008, 06:00 PM
you don't think so? How about posting your PS version? Rob has put alot of time on helping you out.

cradl
11-20-2008, 06:21 PM
Sorry that was a miss type. I think that is the issue. I'm running Paint Shop Pro X2.
Sorry

domedia
11-20-2008, 07:11 PM
Paint Shop Pro (PSP) is not Photoshop (PS).

Try Robs tutorial with Photoshop CS3 which you stated you had in a previous post.

cradl
11-20-2008, 08:05 PM
Yes, Rob told me to load it into Corel so I assumed Corel Paint Shop Pro and that is what his pics look like. However I do have Photoshop CS3 but am still new to that. I will give it a try thou.

domedia
11-20-2008, 08:28 PM
Yes, Rob told me to load it into Corel so I assumed Corel Paint Shop Pro and that is what his pics look like. However I do have Photoshop CS3 but am still new to that. I will give it a try thou.
No you're right.. he did say for you use Corel

cradl
11-20-2008, 08:32 PM
Tryn to use PS alot of trial and error a little diff than PSP.

Rob_Che
11-20-2008, 11:43 PM
OK OK...
We're making vectors here - not bitmaps...
Any logo you design/recreate should be created as a vector - these can be resized to any size with zero distortion. If you create a logo as a bitmap and you need to use it for say, a poster/billboard, you're going to be in a mess.

My tutorial is based around making a vector graphic.

cradl
11-21-2008, 12:09 AM
Yes I understand that. Played around with it in Paint Shop X2 most of the day. Can't seem to get it to just grab the one corner. It grabs all corners. I noticed you are using Corel Draw that is were I think I run into problems.

1. Open pic
2. Select rectangle draw
3. Show nodes so at each corner a box is there.
4. Click and drag node but it drags all 4 nodes to rounded in each corner.

Rob_Che
11-21-2008, 01:15 PM
You can't create vectors in a painting programme. Ttry Illustrator.

cradl
11-21-2008, 01:35 PM
Paint Shop Pro is just like a mini version of Photoshop. Photo restore and so on. Somewhat same controls but in differant areas. Tried Photoshop yesterday but couldn't get it. I will try Ill. But Corel draw and Paintshop should be just about the same thing from what I've seen. Emailed Corel for help but they said it was outside there email supported response and I would have to pay for it...(Go figure).

domedia
11-21-2008, 02:34 PM
Emailed Corel for help but they said it was outside there email supported response and I would have to pay for it...(Go figure). This is normal. If you buy a code editor, you can't email support for teaching you HTML.

Rob_Che
11-21-2008, 03:19 PM
Paint Shop Pro is just like a mini version of Photoshop.

Yes, kind of...

But Corel draw and Paintshop should be just about the same thing from what I've seen.

Nope. Bitmap vs Vector graphic, totally different types of file.
http://www.adobe.com/education/webtech/CS2/unit_graphics1/gb_bitmap_id.htm

cradl
11-22-2008, 03:19 AM
I will try illistrater and see if I can get it.