PDA

View Full Version : Firefox display problems


DoHBoY
11-08-2008, 09:18 PM
Hello all,

I just got a job working for a school and noticed their website was pretty much unorganized. So yesterday i took up dreamweaver and created this page(the rest of the site is pending acceptance/working of this main page):

http://pratt.broward.edu/colejw/Attucks/

However, it did come with problems. In IE it displays fine, everything seems to work. But.. Firefox doesn't seem to like my menu bar and flash scroller combo. In firefox the flash scroller appears over the drop down menu, below is a picture of what i mean.

http://pratt.broward.edu/colejw/Attucks/Attucks Middle School_files/firefox.jpg

Everything below the menu bar is in a table, so its not the table itself since the drop down appears over the pictures and other text. The only thing overriding it is the flash scroller.

Anyone have any ideas? i played with Z-index and such but no luck, i could also be placing the z-index's in the wrong place. If anyone has any fixes please let me know.

Cary
11-08-2008, 11:20 PM
Check this page's info:
http://www.projectseven.com/support/answers.asp?id=127

domedia
11-09-2008, 12:19 AM
wmode=transparent

DoHBoY
11-09-2008, 01:46 AM
Alright, so the wmode="opaque" works for Firefox, but now in Internet Explorer (IE6 or IE7 whatever the newest is, ill check IE5 in a few) it causes the first or second drop down menu to get stuck down until the entire scrolling text has run it's course, then itll show other menus you highlight until it sticks one of them down again (or all closed if you werent highlighting any)

Anyone know how to fix this? or know how i can put an "if" statement that shows the flash scroller with the wmode="opaque" for only when the browser is firefox?

Also another related question, is there anyways to get <embed> to validate as xhtml? or will it validate with another doctype if any? this is the only thing not validating and its the only thing causing a problem. :(

DoHBoY
11-09-2008, 04:18 AM
i used an if IE and an if !IE so i got that fixed, however now when i click on the links in the bottom flash object it opens the PDFs in the current window even though the link targets are set to _blank... any idea? or is that just a browser option that the user specifies?