PDA

View Full Version : Site export


bronking
10-15-2008, 06:12 PM
be gentle first post post


hi, guy's

ive created a website with links flash files etc etc for a friend in america, but when i send it to him he cannot get it to work, where as it works great on my pc and laptop (i used a memory stick to tranfer the files to my laptop)

he has cs2 where as i have cs3 ( if that makes a dif ???)

what structure should i send him a full "package"

do i need to add additional files and if so where do i locate them

this is driving me nuts

i don't know if i'm doing somthing wrong at my end (in sending it) or he's doing something wrong when he recieves it)


can anybody give a step by step instruction on sending and recieving


please please please (b4 the computer goes through the window)


cheers bronking

Corrosive
10-15-2008, 06:18 PM
be gentle first post post


hi, guy's

ive created a website with links flash files etc etc for a friend in america, but when i send it to him he cannot get it to work, where as it works great on my pc and laptop (i used a memory stick to tranfer the files to my laptop)

he has cs2 where as i have cs3 ( if that makes a dif ???)

what structure should i send him a full "package"

do i need to add additional files and if so where do i locate them

this is driving me nuts

i don't know if i'm doing somthing wrong at my end (in sending it) or he's doing something wrong when he recieves it)


can anybody give a step by step instruction on sending and recieving


please please please (b4 the computer goes through the window)


cheers bronking

Hi Bronking and welcome to the forum. You have a root folder right? Something like C:/my documents/sitename? If so, zip this up and mail it to your friend. He should be able to click on one of the pages and it will work.

davidj
10-15-2008, 06:18 PM
cant you just upload the site to your friends host space then it will be live

bronking
10-15-2008, 06:26 PM
guy's thanks for being so quick

corrosive, i'll do that ( but do i need to add indo about "site"

davidj, if first sugestion fails i'll ask him


cheers and thanks again for speedy replies

Corrosive
10-15-2008, 06:28 PM
but do i need to add info about "site"


Nope, as long as all of your site pages, files, paths, links etc. are set up correctly in your site folder he can browse the site in the folder on his C Drive as if it was live on the web.

Good luck :)

bronking
10-16-2008, 02:31 AM
Nope, as long as all of your site pages, files, paths, links etc. are set up correctly in your site folder he can browse the site in the folder on his C Drive as if it was live on the web.

Good luck :)

i think this is where i'm going wrong (it is 20 past 2 in the morning and i'm really cheesed off (i know a better word but won't say it):mad: :cry:

anyway..

i created a new site folder and started one by one cpying the files and links into it the images seem ok but some of the flash files don't want to work ??
if i play them in dreamweaver they play if i test in browser they dont.

it's a good job i have (maybe i should say had(by the time you read this)head of hair

:(

edbr
10-16-2008, 03:26 AM
take a break thenin the morning check all your paths are correct,:)

bronking
10-16-2008, 12:09 PM
take a break thenin the morning check all your paths are correct,:)

right here we go,

after looking through forum i think my paths are wrong so...

first of all i want to make sure ive set up the site correctly on computer, can you look at piccy's (better than a thousand words) and see whether i'n i'm in the right ball park...

also when i clicked check page on dreamweaver i have 2 issues 404 and 800 so need to get this correct first

then maybe i can check paths with you guy's help

1, could the problem be that as i've been "updating" my templates i had them located all over my computer and the paths have stayed the same as ive been moving them from their original location ?

2 is their not a way of just "moving" the root folder (no matter where it is on your computer) and putting on another site so it works

3 thanks for your help, just wish i'de found this forum weeks ago

4 i'm getting a headache

bronking
10-16-2008, 12:11 PM
part 2 piccy's

sorry won't let me upload more:(

bronking
10-16-2008, 01:01 PM
i think with your help i've found it

look below

<img src="file:///F|/test/all files in one location/head website 200 black.jpg" alt="back to spheres" width="208" height="200" border="0" longdesc="errii sphere.html" />

when infact even though the jpeg works it is located in my root folder which is in C:\Documents and Settings\elwood\My Documents\BRONKING\images

so do i copy the location and paste it in code

so it would look like

<img src="file (file:///F|/test/all)C:\Documents and Settings\elwood\My Documents\BRONKING\images alt="back to spheres" width="208" height="200" border="0" longdesc="errii sphere.html" />

bronking
10-16-2008, 07:00 PM
no i haven't

please look at this section of code

<td height="215" colspan="2" valign="top">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#000">
<tr bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#000000">
<td width="220" height="218"><a href="index.htm" class="style29"></a><a href="errii sphere.html"><img src="../images/head website 200 black.jpg" alt="back to spheres" width="208" height="200" border="0" longdesc="errii sphere.html" /></a></td>
<td width="724"><script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','720','heigh t','200','src','../introflash/introblack yellow text720','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movi e','../introflash/introblack yellow text720' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="720" height="200">
<param name="movie" value="../introflash/introblack yellow text720.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="introblack yellow text720.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="720" height="200"></embed>
</object></noscript></td>
</tr>
</table>
<!--
--> </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="3" colspan="2" align="center"><img src="../images/spacer 944 x 20 black.png" width="944" height="20" /></td>
</tr>


is their any place in this section of code that tells you that

introblack yellow text720.swf path is not in the root folder

which is in C:\documents and settings\elwood\mydocuments\milo\introflash


please please for the the love of... my sanity help

davidj
10-16-2008, 07:03 PM
remove the spaces in your swf naming convention