PDA

View Full Version : can u use wamp in drmwvr MX


woody
09-30-2008, 12:01 AM
i was curious to know if one can use wamp with Drmwvr mx. also will u be able to test one's php code and db from it? couldn't hear complete instructions 'cause i'm using xp. i think.
i have high speed but some of the audio was jagged.

edbr
09-30-2008, 02:05 AM
i have high speed but some of the audio was jagged.
that might be geordie accent

davidj
09-30-2008, 06:40 AM
woody

not sure what you mean here

please explain in more depth

woody
09-30-2008, 01:16 PM
well, right now i have Apache 2.2.9 and latest php and latest mysql but when i go to localhost/index.html the page shows but none of the links on my nav bar work. it shows the correct path in the status bar but when i click on a link the browser goes to the search engine of my isp. its high speed cable. can't figure out the problem.:confused: i was hopiing that wamp would solve the problem?? as it's one central system. also i was curious to know as the video demo was with cs3 if wamp would be stable or unstable with drmwvr MX.
thanks for your response.:smile: