PDA

View Full Version : Spry drop down menu with frames?


wendy k
09-17-2008, 06:28 PM
hi, can anyone tell me if it is possible to make a spry drop down menu bar with frames? So the bar would be in the top frame and when rolled over the drop down menu would float over the frame below it? Is that possible? THANKS!:)

domedia
09-17-2008, 07:01 PM
No, not possible, sorry :(

Using frames for other things than adding content from external webpages are looked upon as a very bad practice I think.

You should be looking at creating web standard web pages using CSS and HTML.

Dark Fox
12-03-2008, 11:41 AM
I think that I did it by mistake in www.wimmerahearingsociety.com.au when initially playing around with Spry when it was new.

Have a look at that site and let me know if this is what you sort of mean.

edbr
12-04-2008, 01:48 AM
you need to sort your code a bit , suggest using an external css sheet (when you are happy with general layout making site wide changes easier in the future.
also you have so many styles many are duplicated

.style127 {font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10px; color: #408080; }

.style49 {font-family: Verdana;
font-size: 10px;
.style126 {
font-size: 10px;
font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
color: #408080;
}

but yes what you have is better than using frames