PDA

View Full Version : Showing site in site


ShaneS
08-13-2008, 03:37 AM
Hi.
How can I get an external site showing as a scroll in the host site? Something like this: http://www.grenadapromotions.com.au/catbic.html (http://www.grenadapromotions.com.au/catbic.html). Grenada promotions have set up a page for all their suppliers, with their header, and the site scrolling beneath. Is this easy enough to do?

Thanks,
Shane.

edbr
08-13-2008, 04:18 AM
yes use iframes, its designed for this use

edbr
08-13-2008, 04:26 AM
<iframe
src ="http://www.somewhere_else.com/index.php"
width="100%" height="100%"> </iframe>

davidj
08-13-2008, 05:47 AM
thats a frameset

its not an iframe

edbr
08-13-2008, 06:39 AM
think it is, but as i avoid them, would stand correcting. It is just a frameset with design attributes as far as i know, and inline frame

edbr
08-13-2008, 06:43 AM
http://www.w3schools.com/TAGS/tag_iframe.asp

Rob_Che
08-14-2008, 07:11 AM
That's definitely a Frameset (on the Granada site) but an iFrame is a better way of doing what shaneS wants...

I think DJ was saying the Granada site was in Frames, not correcting your code edbr... :)

davidj
08-14-2008, 07:45 AM
granada site


<frameset rows="14%,86%">
<frame src="cat_top.html" scrolling=no noresize frameborder=1>
<frame src="http://www.bicgraphic.com.au" scrolling=auto noresize frameborder=1>
<noframes>


I cant find any reference to an <IFRAME tag in that site

edbr
08-14-2008, 07:53 AM
i didnt look at the site just from his request iframes seemed the answer, as in something like.
thanks Rob but i don't take it personally :)

ShaneS
08-17-2008, 01:51 AM
Thanks for you responses guys (and sorry for the delay in getting back to you!). Are there any pitfalls in using iframes? It seems like this is opens up a few streamlining possibilities, such us setting up content rich sections of a website as a separate html file and insert it as an iframe on each page where it appears (sometimes maybe on every page). Any changes can be done on the one html file instead of all separate files. Seems too easy, so maybe I am missing something?

ShaneS.

Rob_Che
08-17-2008, 09:11 AM
The problem is this... I will demonstrate with a site that I created just to show we all make mistakes ;)

Here's the main site: DNT Clothing (http://www.dntclothing.co.uk)
Looks great! ;) See how the content is in the scrolling panel - that's an iFrame.

If I was searching (google for example) and stumbled across the site, hopefully the search engine will take you directly to the DNT Clothing (http://www.dntclothing.co.uk) homepage (containing the iFrame / menu etc) - but what if I found content from one of the pages ???

You would end up sending someone to one of the content pages. ie: DNT Clothing Content Page (http://www.perfectpixels.biz/DNT/News.html)

OOPS !

Use scrolling divs... I wish I had.

d a v e
08-17-2008, 09:29 AM
rob in the source it loks like a FRAMESET - or do you have an iframe within one of the frames??

ShaneS
08-17-2008, 09:42 AM
Thanks Rob.
So what would be the most "efficient" way to set up a site with multiple pages, where you want the same exact ad (or any content) to appear on each page? The ad may change from week to week, but I don't want to have to go to each page to change to content. Forgive such a question, as I am sure the solution is simple, and staring me in the face.

Thanks,
ShaneS.

Rob_Che
08-17-2008, 10:16 AM
rob in the source it loks like a FRAMESET - or do you have an iframe within one of the frames??

It's definitely an iFrame - unless I have some redundant code lying around on the page somewhere (which is very likely)

Look at lines 48-51 of the HTML.


Thanks Rob.
So what would be the most "efficient" way to set up a site with multiple pages, where you want the same exact ad (or any content) to appear on each page?

There will be a way with PHP I'm sure - using the "include" function. You can then just change the remote PHP file.

Another way would be to have it as a flash advert as the link is within the flash and you would simply upload a new flash file (of the same name) and it would update across the site. Which is why it's really handy for menus.

CSS; there surely must be a way although I've never set up a link using CSS... Does a link have to be set in the HTML... a question for someone cleverer than me :)

Rob

Corrosive
08-17-2008, 10:55 AM
Thanks Rob.
So what would be the most "efficient" way to set up a site with multiple pages, where you want the same exact ad (or any content) to appear on each page? The ad may change from week to week, but I don't want to have to go to each page to change to content. Forgive such a question, as I am sure the solution is simple, and staring me in the face.

Thanks,
ShaneS.

Hi Shane. You could use a .dwt (Dreamweaver Template) file. Basically, mock up everything that will stay constant in your site or that you want to have control over in your whole site, such as your weekly ad. (use CSS and Div Tags to lay out your page btw.) Set up an 'editable region' in the template where your content WILL change (I guess the main content area) so that you can add/change this content when creating each individual page. Then, when you have saved your layout as a template, each time you create a new page make sure you apply your original template to it. Modify > Templates > apply template to page. That way, if you want to change the ad you are running, you can change it in the template and it will change the ad in your whole site. You will also have full control over your styling etc. because you will have used Cascading Style Sheets and that is what they are for. Does this make any sense at all?

Rob is right, you can do this 'server side' with PHP especially if you need a customer to be able to update their own site but a .dwt should do for now.

Rob_Che
08-17-2008, 11:10 AM
Good work Corrosive - I've never used .dwt files.

Corrosive
08-17-2008, 11:27 AM
Good work Corrosive - I've never used .dwt files.

Cheers Rob. I hadn't used them until 4 weeks ago as I was a bit put off by the amount of posts here saying 'help, my template won't work'. Actually turns out that they are really useful. Combined with correct use of CSS you can have complete control of your site from just three or four base files.

I think where people come unstuck is where to put the editable region? You need to understand code for this IMHO...hence the cold turkey on design view. Nowt but code and 'hints' for me!

Rob_Che
08-17-2008, 04:46 PM
Nowt but code and 'hints' for me!

And the DWC forum ! :lol:

Corrosive
08-17-2008, 05:53 PM
And the DWC forum ! :lol:

Ye, that's true. Like a '12 steps' support group ;-)

edbr
08-19-2008, 01:51 AM
the other common problem is links from the template remaining the same as on new pages from the template, so getting wrong paths

Rob_Che
08-19-2008, 08:51 AM
the other common problem is links from the template remaining the same as on new pages from the template, so getting wrong paths

I tend to use hyperlinks these days rather than local links.
The main reason being that I've started linking between Wordpress blogs n stuff... if you care.

davidj
08-19-2008, 08:58 AM
of course we do rob

amanda
09-04-2008, 06:38 AM
nice site.That's definitely a Frameset (on the Granada site) but an iFrame is a better way of doing what shaneS wants...


(http://freetemplates.*******************.net/)

Rob_Che
09-04-2008, 04:06 PM
That's definitely a Frameset (on the Granada site) but an iFrame is a better way of doing what shaneS wants...

Are you quoting me there amanda ?

Rob_Che
09-04-2008, 04:26 PM
Check your PMs amanda.