PDA

View Full Version : Wrap is the same as DIV ?


Chapo
08-11-2008, 11:42 PM
Is a wrap is the same as a DIV thats div's inside of it ?
If a have a DIV and all divs inside it... the main DIV is a wrap ?

domedia
08-12-2008, 12:11 AM
wrap is a verb.. you can wrap one div around another div.

When we usually say to make a page wrapper, that is a div which contain everything in the website.

Chapo
08-12-2008, 02:56 AM
thanx domedia

Chapo
08-12-2008, 05:39 AM
Can i add a wrap even if a already have DIV's in my page ? whats the code to add at the top and the end...(where exactly i have to place the codes)

edbr
08-12-2008, 05:46 AM
yes you can nest divs so for example

<div id="wrapper">
<div id="content"> </div>
</div>
div content is inside of div wrapper

Chapo
08-12-2008, 06:23 AM
i'll give it a try... thanx

Chapo
08-12-2008, 06:26 AM
what about the positioning ? they stay absolute ?

Corrosive
08-12-2008, 06:45 AM
Can i add a wrap even if a already have DIV's in my page ? whats the code to add at the top and the end...(where exactly i have to place the codes)

Hi Chapo

Best way is to start a design with a wrapper. It's the first thing I do when starting to put a website together. Try selecting all the divs you want to wrap in code view and then insert > div tag > wrapper and select 'wrap around selection. It might work or it might break your design. Make sure you save a copy before you try it.

Chapo
08-12-2008, 09:22 PM
Hi Corrosive

do i have to do this in code view ? is their a way i can do the same thing with dreamweaver tools ? I know i can select all divs in design view.... i hope there is a way i can add a wrap on the selection....

can i add CSS to a wrapper ? i figured out when i named a DIV with "wrapper" i didn't gave an option in the properties box. Looks like the name "wrapper" already has its own properties of its own.

edbr
08-13-2008, 01:17 AM
no you can do it in design view, select all your page content, insert> Div tag and select wrap around selection.
By default DW will add an absolute div, you can change its attributes in the css design column, position relative and size, delete the z index.
this will be added as a style in your page, so you can move it to your css sheet and all pages that link to that sheet can use it
Dont be scared of code view it just need getting used to, and much simpler than the above in this case.

Corrosive
08-13-2008, 06:25 AM
Dont be scared of code view it just need getting used to, and much simpler than the above in this case.

Ed's right Chapo. Don't be afraid of code view. I used to be but more and more I return to the code. I think DJ said in a post yesterday that DW is just an expensive version of 'notepad'. Bit harsh but fudamentaly true.

Chapo
08-13-2008, 01:07 PM
hehe yeah..... i'm facing my fear of CODE step by step

domedia
08-13-2008, 01:19 PM
You have to.. :) if you cannot code you in the wrong field.

Chapo
08-14-2008, 03:35 AM
Don't worry Domedia.... someday i'll be like you and then i will join the Dark Side

edbr
08-14-2008, 04:01 AM
Domedia your father is

Corrosive
08-14-2008, 06:16 AM
Domedia your father is

Nooooooooooooo!