PDA

View Full Version : I have this running total form - php works except when putting into database.


nanny
07-06-2008, 05:13 AM
Hi I am trying to do up an order/quote form and works until I try to add it to database. I am wanting the information into the database to be the item and the price but the checkboxes are only showing the price.
The running total only seems to work with checkboxes for php.
Does anybody know how php and javascript can work well together with this and send to database?

davidj
07-06-2008, 07:27 AM
you need to elaborate

im a bit confused

nanny
07-08-2008, 12:27 AM
Sorry I Know it seems a little confusing.
I am trying to do a quote form where it has a running total so they can see their budget etc., and if they select the proceed button - then emails to me their order and places it into the database. The next form shows their total and asks them to place a deposit and this goes to the cart.
I can do the form with the running total and email and proceed to cart but the database bit is my problem. I wanted to do this in case the email didn't send as we know sometimes phpmail gets lost in transit.
I have to have checkboxes only for the running total script.
Hope that makes better sense.