PDA

View Full Version : Dropdown word how?


Fronix
07-04-2008, 08:40 AM
Ok the title was not the best but im trying to make a dropdown word if you understand. Like you have a word ex: MadMan and when you click on it i want some infomation to poup underneeth but when you click on the name again it goes back up. How do i make this??

lux
07-04-2008, 09:57 AM
As you've posted this in the php section my php solution would be to query the database for the names and add a tags around the displayed names with the id of the user set as a url variable.
when the name is clicked the uuser is taken to the saem page as specified in the link with the id of the user in the url then perform another db query to grab the details to be displayed about the selected user and display them on the page

however you could use a javascript library to show/hide the information like in this example:

http://www.webintenta.com/wp-content/uploads/file/JQueryCollapse.html

to see how its done view the page source and look at the linked jQuery js files on the page

Fronix
07-04-2008, 10:11 AM
Thax dude the jscript was just what i was looking for !! :D

Fronix
07-04-2008, 12:15 PM
Hmm i have one problem i can only get 1 thing to dropdown when i try to make another nothing happens :(

http://www.rtgaming.se/includes/html/test.html#