PDA

View Full Version : How can i create this pop up rollover menu ?


Chapo
06-29-2008, 01:55 AM
I created a pop up menu that apears when you rollover it, but i did with flash, how can i do it with dreamweaver ?

www.graphicempire.com

Corrosive
06-29-2008, 09:02 AM
Hi Chapo

You can do it with server behaviours show/hide layers but why would you if you've already done it in flash??:confused:

Chapo
06-30-2008, 01:15 AM
because the client does not want anything on flash, only dreamweaver.... thanx man

Corrosive
06-30-2008, 06:10 AM
because the client does not want anything on flash, only dreamweaver.... thanx man

Then you will be able to do something similar with the show/hide layers server behaviour. Read up on creating drop down menus with this method and it should become clear.

m1a2x3x7
06-30-2008, 02:04 PM
Achieving this effect using CSS or JavaScript will be challenging if you are not familiar with them. This website will help you out greatly.

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/pro_dropline_dropdown.html

-M

Chapo
06-30-2008, 05:25 PM
Thanx m1a and Corrosive... i'll give a try today..!!!!

Corrosive
06-30-2008, 06:12 PM
Thanx m1a and Corrosive... i'll give a try today..!!!!

Good luck. As m1a says it is a bit tricky but well worth learning as you can use show/hide layers behaviour for other stuff as well.