PDA

View Full Version : CGI Script


glowormz
06-16-2008, 08:55 PM
I have 6 forms that I have created on our intranet and I normally use Dreamweaver however when I came to this company they only had FrontPage. Recently they gave us new puters and I now have Dreamweaver again!! We do have our own Server however I'm having difficulty with my forms and getting them to work now that I no longer have FrontPage. I'm not very familure with servers as I always have found a host which provide CGI scripts for me. How would I go about finding a CGI script on our server if one exists?

Thanks ~C~

davidj
06-17-2008, 05:41 AM
they are not preinstalled

you have to find one on line an download it

glowormz
06-17-2008, 11:54 AM
I figured that. I just didn't know if one already existed. I don't know anything about our server except that we run on windows. The person who filled my position before me set up the server. I don't know if it accepts cgi. I know nothing. What would I need to do to find this information? What do I need to know to download a cgi script.