PDA

View Full Version : nested trnsparent table


offtheroad
05-06-2008, 11:05 PM
Can I put a table inside another table that has graphics in it and have the new table transparent with text in it. I'm on a Mac running DW CS3. I would put a layer inside a table but can't find the insert layer.
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-07-2008, 02:15 AM
try to stay away from tables where ever possible which is mostly always.
as for layers go to insert>layout objects.div tag if you have defined laayers in your css or ap division which will use a position :absolute ; change this to relative to nest inside another layer

offtheroad
05-07-2008, 02:50 AM
Thank you. I already have one large graphic inside 1 table cell 770 wide. I need to insert a ton of copy so if I could insert a layer inside the table cell that would work or if I knew how to build a text scroller with a transparent background. In the old DW you could just drag a layer into another layer but I don't see that now.
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-07-2008, 04:52 AM
here is a blank page with two divs one nested inside another an with scroll bars. plat around with thje code and you will see what you can do with divs,
[CODE][<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#Div1 {
position:relative;
width:200px;
height:100px;
overflow:scroll;
}

#Div2 {
position:relative;
width:200px;
height:3005px;

}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<div id="Div1"><div id="Div2"> </div> </div>
</body>
</html>
/CODE]

offtheroad
05-07-2008, 12:56 PM
Thank You. Where inside the page I have do I put the code?

offtheroad
05-07-2008, 02:21 PM
I can't put this scrollling text box inside a table where I have this image that is 770 pix wide. Also is there a way to make the text box transparent?
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-08-2008, 01:58 AM
your missing it. i gave you two divisions you have to change the code to suit what you want. dont use tables

offtheroad
05-08-2008, 02:22 AM
Thank you for your concern although I don't know how to change the code. Thats why I'm here. I don't know how to get a full page graphic into DW without a table cell, or inserting it into a layer. And yes I know I'm missing it. Here again is my code in DWCS3 for one large graphic in a table. A few years ago I was designing in DW using layers and not tables. Back then all the shouting was about no one is going to have a current enough browsers to support layers but when I first launch CS3 I couldn't find the insert layers, thats why I went with one table cell. Here is my simple code for one table cell.
Thank you for your concern although I don't know how to change the code. Thats why I'm here. I don't know how to get a full page graphic into DW without a table cell, or inserting it into a layer. And yes I know I'm missing it. Here again is my code in DWCS3 for one large graphic in a table. A few years ago I was designing in DW using layers and not tables. Back then all the shouting was about no one is going to have a current enough browsers to support layers but when I first launch CS3 I couldn't find the insert layes, thats why I went with one table cell.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
margin-left: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
}
-->
</style></head>

<body>
<table width="772" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td width="772"><img src="../images/image.jpg" alt="image" width="770" height="990" longdesc="http://index.html" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
jbechdel@comcast.net
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-08-2008, 06:08 AM
ok , you will become more familiar with it then. always use split view and you will get more used to working with the code side of it. Don't be scared of it its not that bad.:)
in c3 insert>layout objects>APdiv. see screen shot.
this will put the layer in your page. sadly by default AP is a absolute positioned layer. you can change and add attributes in the css section, i will upload screen shots in a min i have to delete some old ones

offtheroad
05-08-2008, 06:31 AM
OK,then once I have the <div id="apDiv1"> (is this where I put the code for scrolling text box) then I'll close it </div> ?
Thank you for the screen captures.
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-08-2008, 07:32 AM
between <div> </div> is your content. in the example i gave you div 2 is longer than its parent div1 so put text in this. div 1 could have a n image as background for example

offtheroad
05-08-2008, 02:13 PM
Well that helped. At least now I have a Layer inside my Table cell but I still can't get the scrolling text box into or on top of the graphic in the table cell. No matter where I place the code it sets out side the graphic area or the table cell.
jbechdel@comcast.net

edbr
05-09-2008, 01:35 AM
is this live? if not post your new code