PDA

View Full Version : internet explorer putting a space between menus!!


rangersjedi
04-24-2008, 08:45 PM
Hi,

Ive do a vertical spry menu but when veiwed in IE it puts a space between the menus and sub menus can anybody tell me why?
It veiws ok in firefox.

http://www.leahstoys.co.uk/star%20wars%20figures/luke%20skywalker%20page/index.html

Cheers

Paul

rangersjedi
04-25-2008, 01:51 PM
Hi,

I got it i just had to change the submenu for 0px to 0!!:mrgreen:

I promise i will play around more before submitting a new thread lol!!

Cheers

Paul

domedia
04-25-2008, 02:46 PM
Great stuff Paul :) Alot of HTML elements have default margins/padding. You can look into setting up a rester CSS file which will remove all these default margin and paddings.

rangersjedi
04-25-2008, 05:24 PM
Thanks i will look into it. I get a little thread trigger happy when in a frustrated:x

but i suppose its more pleasing when you get it yourself lol :grin:

Cheers

Paul





Great stuff Paul :) Alot of HTML elements have default margins/padding. You can look into setting up a rester CSS file which will remove all these default margin and paddings.

rangersjedi
04-25-2008, 05:37 PM
hI,

Ive do a search for rester CSS file and didnt find anything :roll:can you please point me in the right direction?

Cheers

Paul

domedia
04-25-2008, 07:21 PM
sorry a 'reset' css :-) that was a typo.
Here's some links:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=reset+css&ei=UTF-8&fr=flo2&type=fl1.1
http://meyerweb.com/eric/thoughts/2007/05/01/reset-reloaded/
http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/examples/reset/index.html

rangersjedi
04-25-2008, 08:21 PM
thanks alot mate big help as always :grin:


sorry a 'reset' css :-) that was a typo.
Here's some links:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=reset+css&ei=UTF-8&fr=flo2&type=fl1.1
http://meyerweb.com/eric/thoughts/2007/05/01/reset-reloaded/
http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/examples/reset/index.html