PDA

View Full Version : slideshowpro


liquidmonkey
04-10-2008, 06:20 PM
hi,
i'm really stuck here.
i can get flash to play in dreamweaver no worries.
as soon as i try to use a flash file that was created using the SLIDESHOWPRO component none of the content shows and its is REALLY DRIVING ME MAD :)

the swf's work fine on their own BUT NOT when put into dreamweaver.

any tips??

thanks in advance :)

Ricky55
04-10-2008, 06:27 PM
not used that component. It could have something to do with the location of the swf once its embedded into the HTML page. If you have your swf in a folder for example.

All your file paths etc need to be written from where the swf ends up i.e. the html page location. Just a thought

liquidmonkey
04-10-2008, 07:10 PM
ps, here is my code...

xml code...

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<gallery>
<album lgPath="5mp-large/" tnPath="5mp-thumbs/">
<img src="pics01.jpg" caption="- 1 of 31 - " link="5mp-jumbo/pics01.jpg"/>
<img src="pics02.jpg" caption="- 2 of 31 - " link="5mp-jumbo/pics02.jpg"/>
<img src="pics03.jpg" caption="- 3 of 31 - " link="5mp-jumbo/pics03.jpg"/>
<img src="pics04.jpg" caption="- 4 of 31 - "
</album>
</gallery>



here is the dreamweaver generated flash code...

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>

<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','800','heigh t','674','src','flash/2007/arctic2africa/sweden/5mplg','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movi e','flash/2007/arctic2africa/sweden/5mplg' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="800" height="674">
<param name="movie" value="flash/2007/arctic2africa/sweden/5mplg.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="flash/2007/arctic2africa/sweden/5mplg.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="800" height="674"></embed>
</object></noscript>
</body>
</html>



i cannot for the life of me figure this out and i have this weird feeling its a small small error...

liquidmonkey
04-10-2008, 07:35 PM
pps, here is the HTML...

<!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>5mplg</title>
<script language="javascript"> AC_FL_RunContent = 0; </script>
<script language="javascript"> DetectFlashVer = 0; </script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
// -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Globals
// Major version of Flash required
var requiredMajorVersion = 7;
// Minor version of Flash required
var requiredMinorVersion = 0;
// Revision of Flash required
var requiredRevision = 14;
// -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff">
<!--url's used in the movie-->
<!--text used in the movie-->
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0 || DetectFlashVer == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
} else {
var hasRightVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);
if(hasRightVersion) { // if we've detected an acceptable version
// embed the flash movie
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,14,0',
'width', '800',
'height', '674',
'src', '5mplg',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', '5mplg',
'bgcolor', '#ffffff',
'name', '5mplg',
'menu', 'true',
'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
'allowFullScreen','false',
'movie', '5mplg',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
} else { // flash is too old or we can't detect the plugin
var alternateContent = 'Alternate HTML content should be placed here.'
+ 'This content requires the Adobe Flash Player.'
+ '<a href=http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a>';
document.write(alternateContent); // insert non-flash content
}
}
// -->
</script>
<noscript>
// Provide alternate content for browsers that do not support scripting
// or for those that have scripting disabled.
Alternate HTML content should be placed here. This content requires the Adobe Flash Player.
<a href="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflash/">Get Flash</a>
</noscript>
</body>
</html>

Jittor
04-10-2008, 08:02 PM
If there is an .FLV file involved you need to upload that as well. If it is working on your computer and not your server then you are not uploading every component involved.

If you created a .swf using a .flv the .swf will link back to the .flv - I have never used the SLIDESHOWPRO component but it does sound like your missing something it's linking to. Where did you get this component? - I don't see it?

liquidmonkey
04-10-2008, 08:59 PM
i'm using flash cs3 and dreamweaver cs3 so no flv files are involved (to my knowledge anyway).
at this point i'm not uploading any files to my server, just trying to run them locally thru dreamweaver.
slideshowpro (www.slideshowpro.net) is a component added into flash cs3, you can then customize it and then publish the new swf and html.

Rob_Che
04-11-2008, 01:15 PM
I blame that little green guy in your code ! :shocked: