PDA

View Full Version : searching database?


moe122
03-12-2008, 08:37 PM
hey david
i think i finally got the flash thing to work......jus going to create what i want with it and it should work fine now.....also you know if i want 2 search my database for a certain field and if present echo other fields from that record......how do i do it? would it be an if statement or just changing the query bit?

davidj
03-12-2008, 08:53 PM
explain more

moe122
03-12-2008, 08:57 PM
man i cant get the flash thing to work now :(
and what i mean is say i got a database.....from that i want to show a few details of certain that live in newcastle....

davidj
03-13-2008, 06:32 AM
this is a basic SELECT statement

you should know this