PDA

View Full Version : Dropdown overlapping help


JayDubb
03-10-2008, 09:28 PM
I've got a dropdown that won't overlap the main frame beneath it. Any ideas on how to ge this dropdown to display on top of the frame?

d a v e
03-10-2008, 09:44 PM
don't use frames

JayDubb
03-11-2008, 12:51 PM
ok thanks for letting me know that. Is there any particular reason to stay away from them (other than the current problem).

Cary
03-12-2008, 02:00 AM
This page (http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/web/frames_problems.html) has a list of reasons to avoid frames.

JayDubb
03-12-2008, 02:19 PM
Yeah I agree with it. I removed the frames and just went to a single page and it worked out fine....thanks!

d a v e
03-12-2008, 10:06 PM
good move :)