PDA

View Full Version : Layer Index Not Working [over .swf]


mark4man
01-17-2008, 05:07 PM
Crew...

Please take a look at my test page:

http://www.moonjams.com/MoonJams_LayerTest.htm

& tell me why my layers are not working. Specifically, the traveling space ship is supposed to be positioned over the moving surface of the earth...& my z-index is set up accordingly. I even tried the manual "arrange" thing (send to back, bring to front, et al.)...but that didn't work either. Please help.

Thanks,

mark4man

domedia
01-17-2008, 05:24 PM
When you create the embed and param tags for the flash movie, set wmode to transparent.

mark4man
01-17-2008, 06:34 PM
domedia...

Thanks.



So...DW creates the code...which is:

<div id="Layer2" style="position:absolute; left:453px; top:25px; width:320px; height:240px; z-index:0">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="320" height="240">
<param name="movie" value="FlatEarthSociety.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="FlatEarthSociety.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="240"></embed>
</object>
</div>

Not seeing that particular mode...so I have to add it, correct? Any guidelines on that?

(& would it be as simple as?):

<embed src="FlatEarthSociety.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="240"> wmode="transparent"</embed>

Thanks again,

[b]mark4man

domedia
01-17-2008, 07:42 PM
[
(& would it be as simple as?):

<embed src="FlatEarthSociety.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="240"> wmode="transparent"</embed>

Thanks again,

mark4man
Almsot :)
Make sure you add it as an attribute:
<embed src="FlatEarthSociety.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="240" wmode="transparent"></embed>

Afaik, you need to add this as a param tag as well. Not sure how DW does this, I let Flash Pro create these tags for me.

mark4man
01-17-2008, 07:51 PM
I let Flash Pro create these tags for meNow that is a heck-of-a-good idea !!! How is that accomplished?

Thanks again,

mark4man
Flash [i]MX 2004

BTW - wmode="transparent" is not working...in any form or location.

domedia
01-17-2008, 09:00 PM
File -> Publish Settings :)

Cary
01-18-2008, 03:39 AM
BTW - wmode="transparent" is not working...in any form or location.

Like this:

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="320" height="240">
<param name="movie" value="FlatEarthSociety.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed wmode="transparent" src="FlatEarthSociety.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="240"></embed>
</object>

mark4man
01-19-2008, 12:53 AM
THAT works !!!

Thanks, Cary,

mark4man