PDA

View Full Version : My layers have borders!!


Gemsbok
12-21-2007, 12:42 PM
Hi again

Why is it when i use the show-hide layer function on my web page you can see the layer outline when you place your mouse over?

ie. when you click a button on my web page a layer is revealed which has a flash movie inside but the border of the layer is clearly seen as a grey outline if you mouse over.

Any help at all..please:confused:

domedia
12-21-2007, 12:53 PM
You're probably seeing the 'click to activate' border around the flash movie.
What is the fix for this in DW?

Gemsbok
12-22-2007, 11:01 AM
I think you're right.

How do you get rid of the border.

Is it a flash problem or a dreamweaver problem.

Is there a setting in either of them to set border to invisible.

It just looks a bit tacky that people can see my layer borders.

Does it always have to say click to activate?

Sorry to bend your ear being christmas and all...its annoying me..and knowledge is power. (so my girlfriend tells me)

Cary
12-22-2007, 08:27 PM
Do you have a url we can look at?

Gemsbok
12-23-2007, 04:26 PM
i'm still practicing with DW.

I haven't put it on the net yet.