PDA

View Full Version : having trouble with php in a frame set


oregon_sv
12-19-2007, 07:07 PM
Hello every ones,
this time i have a problem with a php page.
well, i have a frame (http://forums.x10hosting.com/programming-help/44405-having-trouble-php-frame-set.html#) set with page(top,left,main) in the left one i have the menu and in the main, its display all the pages the menu makes referense, but in the menu option i have a link to a php page(dinamic), whene i execute it, it pop up the design page in dreamweaver and not in web explorer.
can you tell me please how can it works..
I'm doing this locally, and i have the WAMP5(Wampserver) that it has the Apache (http://forums.x10hosting.com/programming-help/44405-having-trouble-php-frame-set.html#). When i run the php (http://forums.x10hosting.com/programming-help/44405-having-trouble-php-frame-set.html#) page by it self it does not give me any trouble, but this problem happend when i make the link from the frame.
thank u so much.



Atte,

Oregon SV
El Salvador C.Ahttp://forums.x10hosting.com/images/smilies/new/wink.gif

edbr
12-20-2007, 12:24 AM
are you really committed to using frames? If you are using php you coukld use includes for you page elements

domedia
12-20-2007, 03:20 AM
It's because you use frames ;)
Give the link a target, or even better ditch the frames and make a normal website :)

davidj
12-20-2007, 05:59 AM
its like the spanish inquisition

if you use frames your going to get a poker up the back passage!

do you hand code this oregon?

edbr
12-20-2007, 06:03 AM
do you hand code this oregon?
sounds like a Geordie inquisition. Back to the walls everybody!

davidj
12-20-2007, 06:16 AM
i have to ask because i dont want to waste the users time.

always thinking about others me

Aye n divvnt feget it! man.... (translated: "yes and dont forget it")

edbr
12-20-2007, 06:24 AM
aye bonnie lad!

oregon_sv
12-21-2007, 07:35 PM
Hello,
well i'm beggining in the web programming, and i know that maybe using a frame set i'm going back...
i gonna try to do it with a main table.
the problem as i told you is when i try to execute the link locally, but when i do it in internet, it works.
thank u.

domedia
12-22-2007, 05:46 PM
Hey Oregon, keep us updated on your progress. Since you're starting out you might want to make a web standards website instead (not using tables). Most people starting out now is learning it the right way. Using tables for layout is something us old times are dealing with mostly. We designed websites like that for so many years it's hard to make the switch to web standards.