View Full Version : Recordset - DataSources Error

12-11-2007, 02:34 PM

I have upgraded DW from 8 to CS3, like the ADDT as well. Everything worked fine, only I can not show recordset data anymore? After click on recordset in Bindings panel I`m getting the error:
DataSources: HTTP Error Code 500 Internal Server Error
Also, I can create new recordset (db connections are ok) but cannot test it.

I read somethng about test server info, but any changes not helped me so far.


12-11-2007, 06:20 PM
what kind of server IIS or Apache?

12-11-2007, 06:26 PM
it`s Apache - php/mysql Invoicing system.

I still can`t figer out what`s wrong - I can even display live data in DW, but I wanna be able to use bindings panel, sine I use to drag-and-drop from there.

I have been trying to change remote testing server info, and instead of 500 Error I got the "undefined error". Only good thing so far is that application still works fine.

Tnx for reply

12-16-2007, 04:17 AM
Sounds like the testing server is set up wrong. please view the vtm's on php for a solution.

12-29-2007, 12:00 PM
still in the trouble.. I`m only finding exact problems like mine on the other forums, like this one:


but without accepted solution (?)

Thank you!

12-29-2007, 12:35 PM

[shut up dj - you'll only make things worse]

12-29-2007, 02:45 PM
I got It DJ. lol

DJ is correct. I had the same problem a while back and it was a test server issue. What server solution are you using. MAMP. WAMP or what. I can assist from there.