PDA

View Full Version : frames functionality


collins
12-10-2007, 10:16 PM
Hi there,

I am having an issue with frames. Is there any way of having essentilly two top static frames at the top?

I have created a page with top and side frames that do not change when I visit other pages in that appear in the main frame. So far so good. However I would like to create another fixed frame which stays as the 2nd top frame -but only on the certain/associated pages that appear in the main frame.

When I open a mainframe page in internet explorer (that has only two frames) the top frame does not move - which is exactly how I wanted it - but when start out from the home page in internet explorer (that also has the other two static frames) and then click on a button for a new page with two frames to come up in the main frrame - it does not tally!

Basically after I have clicked on one of it's hyperlinks in the 2nd top frame(that links to an anchor point in the third frame) - that 2nd top frame disappears and instead the 3rd frame takes over the whole main frame.

Is there any way of overcoming this so that there are essentially two top static frames at the top?

I hope you have mange dot understand what I am trying to say!

Some advice will be greatly appreciated - I have looked in books for this already - but no luck.

Hope to hear from you soon.

edbr
12-11-2007, 12:03 AM
not many deal with frames these days as there are disadvantages with them . so help might be scarce

collins
12-11-2007, 08:19 AM
O.k so what would be the alternative way of achieving the same result?