PDA

View Full Version : Remote Text Population


m1ck3y
10-27-2007, 11:42 AM
Hi All,

Hope I find you well.

This would be my first post, so... hello :D and apologies if this is in the wrong section, or it's already been answered (I have searched but been unable to find what I'm looking for).

What I'm trying to do is create a page where the main bodytext in the page is populated from a text file. Is this even possible? I'm using MX.

The reason for this slightly excentric way of doing things is that I'm building a site for a friend who's no idea how to build a site and or how to maintain its content. This way they can update the file and the page will automatically be updated. I'm not looking for the page to look for the data on a remote machine, simply on the server in a text file.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Gary

davidj
10-27-2007, 11:59 AM
Welcome to the forum m1ck3y

it would be better to use CMS or content management system to do this. You store the data in a database. You use an admin screen to populate the content.

you can use some open source free ones like joomla or mambo

http://www.joomla.org/
http://www.mamboserver.com/

others...

http://www.opensourcecms.com/

or you could learn how to build your own

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/vtm/php-mysql-apache.php

domedia
10-27-2007, 05:21 PM
Hi m1ck3y, did you look at DW's little brother, Contribute?
http://www.adobe.com/products/contribute/
-no technical expertise needed.

m1ck3y
10-29-2007, 05:29 PM
Thanks for your help guys, I'm now doing a spot of reading on your suggestions :)

Take care

Gary