PDA

View Full Version : Mofo internet explorer :(


stag
10-18-2007, 09:56 PM
Hi guys,

Creating a page and lord behold IE and FF reveal discrepancies between one another.

Its only a small difference but something which needs changing. If you check the link IE shows the main menu bar and smaller one overlapping the designated area while FF (and also Safari), dont.

http://www.acengineering.no/new_site/acc_advisors.html

Any of you webmasters show a new dog some more tricks? :)

Cheers

Atomico™
10-22-2007, 11:04 PM
well im on ie and ff for mac and
the only difference i see, is the background on your introduction text, ie displays a white background, and ff doesnt...
don't know which your going for.

And this image link is broken:
http://www.acengineering.no/logo_files/Complete_logo_white1.png

stag
10-23-2007, 12:30 PM
Really? Im viewing on the PC with IE and is defo different with the menus. I could move the text and image box but then this will screw up on FF which displays the page fine.

Do you have any further ideas or anyone else why this is happending in IE but FF is fine?

NB- Please excuse the unfinshed nature of the site, still a work in progress.

Cheers

domedia
10-23-2007, 02:07 PM
It's a little different in IE and FF for me as well. My best guess is because of the tag soup of all those nested tables.. :-/

stag
10-23-2007, 02:53 PM
Believe me i wouldnt have used the darn things but the site previous was created using pure tables so I thought it would be striaght forward enough to modify. Heck they even used Iframes!!!

The question is, how can I sort this out as the client is snapping at my heels to get this done?

pretty pretty please :)

domedia
10-23-2007, 05:18 PM
Honestly, I have not designed a table website in 5 years.. anyone else?

stag
10-24-2007, 12:15 AM
Yes anyone with table skills?

Atomico™
10-24-2007, 02:22 AM
:p Table skills??? lol

stag
10-24-2007, 02:16 PM
Ok, would another way be to simply get rid of the above menu in table format and create a div instead? If so, can someone advise so I can get it measured up correctly?

Atomico™
10-25-2007, 02:06 AM
Yeah, read this

Listmatic (http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/)