PDA

View Full Version : Using pop up menus


LoveLeather
09-08-2007, 08:06 AM
I have a vertical navigation bar with 17 links, within those links i need subcategories ranging from 4-20 links.

The website is planned at being a public resource on the local area, is it a good idea to use scripts on it? Will most peoples computers be able to use the site OK?

Any advice would be great, thanks.

LoveLeather
09-08-2007, 08:18 AM
Is this good practise?

To make a navigation menu on its own page and then link to that menu where I would like to have it on my home page, in an iframe?, that way my menu would change but the main page would stay the same.

LoveLeather
09-08-2007, 08:48 AM
I have just doscovered that for an iframe to auto set height each time I need a script anyway!! I think.

chriskq
09-08-2007, 09:37 AM
dont use iframes. more often than not you will run into a problem later on.
as its for a public resource area, maybe a drop down css navigation would do the trick. no need for js.

css play has alot
eg: http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/pro_drop.html


or ones that use javascript http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/droptabmenu.htm

domedia
09-08-2007, 06:40 PM
also if you want to keep your nav in one place, either use DW templates, where you only have to change the main nav in one file, or use server includes.