PDA

View Full Version : Open Browser window problem


Kostaben
08-23-2007, 04:44 PM
Hello everyone,

When i add an "open browser window" action (on o hot spot or on a div) the page doesn't work in IE. In Firefox works fine. Does anybody have an idea about that problem?

Here is my code with the action on a hot spot.
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
text-align : center;
min-width:900px;
background-color: #CC0000;
}
#container{
height: 928px;
width: 900px;
margin: auto;
}

#maintext {
position:absolute;
margin-left:130px;
margin-top:315px;
width:473px;
height:220px;
text-align:left;
z-index:1;
letter-spacing: normal;

}
#flashbox {
position:absolute;
margin-left:108px;
margin-top:570px;
width:481px;
height:236px;
z-index:2;
}
.style3 {
color: #333333;
font-family: Virina;
font-size: 16px;
letter-spacing: 1px;
font-weight: bold;
}
#music {
position:absolute;
left:-17px;
top:-7px;
width:13px;
height:4px;
z-index:3;
}
#location {
position:absolute;
margin-left:780px;
margin-top:220px;
width:43px;
height:24px;
z-index:4;
}
</style>


<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) { //v2.0
window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>
<div id="music">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="40" height="20">
<param name="movie" value="flash/mainmusic.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="flash/mainmusic.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="40" height="20"></embed>
</object>
</div>

<div id="container">
<div class="style3" id="maintext"> Located in the heart of the city center, in the district &quot;Barrio Gotico&quot;,<br>
Soul Club is a unique place where, according to your mood, you can<br>
enjoy laid back nights in the sounds of jazz or dancing experiences,<br>
in the rythm of soul, funk and latin music. The place discretely sepa-<br>
rated in two spaces gives the choice to chill-out at the sofa enjoying <br>
a cocktail, or dance to the rythm of the carefully selected music. Dj Malpagado and dj Vinilios will take care of that, with a huge collecti-<br>
on of records, which range from the sounds of soul and jazz to tho-<br>
se of funk and latin grooves that satisfy all tastes. Just bring your <br>
good taste and enjoy the night.</div>
<div id="flashbox">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="480" height="279" title="photo gallery soul club">
<param name="movie" value="flash/soulgalley-3.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="flash/soulgalley-3.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type= "application/x-shockwave-flash" width="480" height="279" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>
</div>
<img src="images/mainpage2.gif" alt="" width="900" height="928" border="0" usemap="#Map" />
<map name="Map" id="Map"><area shape="rect" coords="717,220,761,242" href="#" /><area shape="rect" coords="781,222,816,240" href="#" onmouseover="MM_openBrWindow('location.html','location','width= 450,height=450')" />
</map></div>




Thanks in advanced

gmcrone
08-24-2007, 05:44 AM
Is your script in the <head> section of your HTML ?

Mike...

Ricky55
08-24-2007, 10:17 AM
I think this is a bug to be honest, I've come accross this a few times with hotspots and open browser window and I've never been able to get it working in ie. Fine in Firefox but it just won't work in ie.

I've even tried installing a different behaviour that does the same job but this didn't work either.

Ricky55

davidj
08-24-2007, 03:19 PM
it could be ballast. The way DW writes JS

try this...

where you want the open window to be clicked from...


onclick="window.open('popup.htm','viewReport','width=800,he ight=600,left=0,top=0,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes ')"


where popup.htm is the page you want to open

Kostaben
08-24-2007, 10:37 PM
Yes davidj, it works this way.

Thank you very much for the help guys.

davidj
08-24-2007, 11:07 PM
no problem mate

change the attributes in the code line to suit

viewreport was what i called that windoww in an app i built so change this to suit also