PDA

View Full Version : Problem setting the FTP from DW8


oregon_sv
08-15-2007, 08:47 PM
Hello Friends.
now that i want to set the FTP in DW8 it gives me the following.
"An FTP error occured-cannot make Connection to host"
the remote host can not be found.

can you help me please. to tell me how can i do to solve it. thanks.

my pc has..

IIS
win vista
dw8
MySql
:confused:

davidj
08-15-2007, 09:08 PM
is this connection on your local machine as a test environment

oregon_sv
08-16-2007, 03:27 AM
is this connection on your local machine as a test environment
yes, i installed a FTP but nothing happend.
i really dont know which is my host directory

thanks

davidj
08-16-2007, 05:50 AM
you intalled an FTP ???

do you mean you installed a FTP Client?

you need to do some research on IIS and find out where your ROOT dir is. As its IIS im not sure because im not familiar with it.

give PHP a try

domedia
08-16-2007, 02:29 PM
i really dont know which is my host directory I'm the first to admit I'm ignorant when it comes to IIS, but have can you even attempt to connect to your host directory if you don't even know where it is?
The problem is not that you can't connect to your host directory, the problem is that you don't know where your host directory is. You answered your own question :)

oregon_sv
08-17-2007, 03:30 AM
you intalled an FTP ???

do you mean you installed a FTP Client?

you need to do some research on IIS and find out where your ROOT dir is. As its IIS im not sure because im not familiar with it.

give PHP a try
I would like to try PHP but the book im trying just give me the example in ASP. thats why im doing in that way.


thanks

davidj
08-17-2007, 08:08 AM
throw the book away and try these

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/vtm/php-mysql-apache.php

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 03:41 AM
throw the book away and try these

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/vtm/php-mysql-apache.php

Thank u so much...
it was what i were looking for..
but know i have another question?
do you know a good free hosting were i can upload php files and MySql database?

thank u:grin:

davidj
08-26-2007, 09:42 AM
are you ready to go live with your creation

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 01:57 PM
are you ready to go live with your creation
Hello David,
Well i have not done something special, what i have is just the sample that is in the DW site. but i want to be sure that i would run it in a host using php and Mysql database.
As you know i'm knew in this, and i have never upload a site whit php file and databases.
thank u for your help.


:smile:

davidj
08-26-2007, 02:12 PM
so does the sample work in your local environment?

note: moving this thread to scripting languages

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 02:38 PM
so does the sample work in your local environment?

note: moving this thread to scripting languages
Yes. it's works.
thats why i would like to see it alive, to continue with my project. becouse what i have learned is the base of the project.

thank u :grin:

davidj
08-26-2007, 02:45 PM
info taken from http://www.0php.com/free_PHP_hosting.php

let us know what they are like...

Free Web HostPHP

100 Webspace (http://www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html)
110 mb (http://www.110mb.com/)
1111 MB (http://www.1111mb.com/)
12 Gb Free (http://www.12gbfree.com/)
3000 mb (http://3000mb.com/)
4000 Webs (http://www.4000webs.com/)
789 mb (http://www.789mb.com/)
ATB Host (http://atbhost.com/)
Award Space (http://www.awardspace.com/)
Byet Host (http://www.byethost.com/)
Free Hostia (http://freehostia.com/)
Free PHP Web Hosting (http://www.freephpwebhosting.net/)
Free WebHosting Pro (http://www.freewebhostingpro.com/)
FreeWeb7 (http://www.freeweb7.com/)
Ipdz (http://www.ipdz.com/)
Joolo (http://www.joolo.com/)
Lead Hoster (http://www.leadhoster.com/)
Synced (http://synced.org/)
Tripod.uk (http://www.tripod.co.uk/)
X10Hosting (http://www.x10hosting.com/)

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 03:21 PM
info taken from http://www.0php.com/free_PHP_hosting.php

let us know what they are like...

Free Web HostPHP

100 Webspace (http://www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html)
110 mb (http://www.110mb.com/)
1111 MB (http://www.1111mb.com/)
12 Gb Free (http://www.12gbfree.com/)
3000 mb (http://3000mb.com/)
4000 Webs (http://www.4000webs.com/)
789 mb (http://www.789mb.com/)
ATB Host (http://atbhost.com/)
Award Space (http://www.awardspace.com/)
Byet Host (http://www.byethost.com/)
Free Hostia (http://freehostia.com/)
Free PHP Web Hosting (http://www.freephpwebhosting.net/)
Free WebHosting Pro (http://www.freewebhostingpro.com/)
FreeWeb7 (http://www.freeweb7.com/)
Ipdz (http://www.ipdz.com/)
Joolo (http://www.joolo.com/)
Lead Hoster (http://www.leadhoster.com/)
Synced (http://synced.org/)
Tripod.uk (http://www.tripod.co.uk/)
X10Hosting (http://www.x10hosting.com/)
thank u... i'm trying X10Hosting, but i have another question, and is about my database, do i have to create MySql database againg in the x10hosting site or can i upload mine?

Thank u so much for your help:grin:

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 05:08 PM
thank u... i'm trying X10Hosting, but i have another question, and is about my database, do i have to create MySql database againg in the x10hosting site or can i upload mine?

Thank u so much for your help:grin:
Hello it's me again.
well i'm trying the page djw.php in the site x10hosting, but it gives me an error,

<b>Warning</b>: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in <b>/home/oregonsv/public_html/dwc.php</b> on line <b>96</b><br />

can you help me please:(

oregon_sv
08-26-2007, 05:20 PM
Hello it's me again.
well i'm trying the page djw.php in the site x10hosting, but it gives me an error,

<b>Warning</b>: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in <b>/home/oregonsv/public_html/dwc.php</b> on line <b>96</b><br />

can you help me please:(

Sorry, it is giving me this too.

Warning: mysql_select_db(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in /home/oregonsv/public_html/Connections/connection.php on line 9

can you help me please.:confused:

davidj
08-26-2007, 06:31 PM
have you created your database

oregon_sv
08-27-2007, 04:06 AM
have you created your database
Yes i created the database in the site x10hosting and i changed some parameter in the page djw.php and connection.php for example:
name of database
user name of the database
password.


thank u.
if you want me to give u my user and my password from my Cpanel

thank u again for your help:confused:

davidj
08-27-2007, 09:16 AM
the 2 errors you have pointed out are just warnings. These are ok

just add an @ priror to the function in your script

@mysql_fetch_array()
@mysql_select_db()

oregon_sv
08-27-2007, 08:56 PM
the 2 errors you have pointed out are just warnings. These are ok

just add an @ priror to the function in your script

@mysql_fetch_array()
@mysql_select_db()
Thank u david, for your help.
the error does not come out againg. thank u.
know when i try to insert a row with data from dwc.php
when i give it. submit.
its tell me "No database selected"

and this is what i have in the file connection.php

<?php
//This is a database connection script
$database = "oregonsv_oregondb";
$username = "oregonsv_oregon";
$password = "orellana5";
/////////////////////////////////////
$link =@mysql_connect('localhost',$username,$password);
$db =@mysql_select_db($database,$link);
?>

and in the dwc.php i begin with the line:
require_once("Connections/connection.php"); //Database connection

i dont know why it's tell me so..
the URL is : http://www.oregonsv.pcriot.com/dwc.php
:confused:

oregon_sv
08-28-2007, 02:50 AM
Thank u david, for your help.
the error does not come out againg. thank u.
know when i try to insert a row with data from dwc.php
when i give it. submit.
its tell me "No database selected"

and this is what i have in the file connection.php

<?php
//This is a database connection script
$database = "oregonsv_oregondb";
$username = "oregonsv_oregon";
$password = "orellana5";
/////////////////////////////////////
$link =@mysql_connect('localhost',$username,$password);
$db =@mysql_select_db($database,$link);
?>

and in the dwc.php i begin with the line:
require_once("Connections/connection.php"); //Database connection

i dont know why it's tell me so..
the URL is : http://www.oregonsv.pcriot.com/dwc.php
:confused:

:grin: Hello David, i just want aprieciete you for your support, now is working the database on the site. and i going to beging to programming the site. thank u again.

:)

davidj
08-28-2007, 05:27 PM
Aww shucks

davidj
08-28-2007, 05:30 PM
quick note

change your username and password in the db connection script as you have published these publicly on this forum. It would only be a matter of time before some helmet comes along and sabotages your database

oregon_sv
09-03-2007, 01:35 AM
Hello again,
i would like to increment my sequence of the key field.
Example: seq_employee = seq_employee+1
but when i take from the query the data the variable that is integer in the table it becomes like a string, so i cant increment the value plus 1:


//Making some questions to seq
$query1 = sprintf("SELECT * FROM seq");
$result1 = @mysql_query($query1);
$actualSeq = @mysql_fetch_array($result1);

//trying to increment the variable
<?php $aa= $actualSeq['seq_proveedor']?>
<?php print $aa++?>

can you help me please, to tell me how can i increment the value +1 in the table.

Thank U:confused:

oregon_sv
09-03-2007, 01:38 AM
quick note

change your username and password in the db connection script as you have published these publicly on this forum. It would only be a matter of time before some helmet comes along and sabotages your database

Thank u so much for the advise

davidj
09-03-2007, 08:39 AM
//trying to increment the variable
<?php $aa= $actualSeq['seq_proveedor']?>
<?php print $aa++?>


Try this


<?php echo $actualSeq['seq_proveedor'] + 1; ?>


$actualSeq['seq_proveedor'] is an integer yes?

oregon_sv
09-04-2007, 03:55 AM
//trying to increment the variable
<?php $aa= $actualSeq['seq_proveedor']?>
<?php print $aa++?>


Try this


<?php echo $actualSeq['seq_proveedor'] + 1; ?>


$actualSeq['seq_proveedor'] is an integer yes?
Yes David. it works like you told me ... you dont imaging how i tryed to resolved for my self. but i could not.
Thank u again...