PDA

View Full Version : modifying lightbox.js ... sort of


chriskq
07-13-2007, 02:42 AM
Hey guys.

im getting my flash guru friend to build me a cool image slider (update-able by xml). Now heres the tricky part, does anyone think/know/have seen it done to possibly to integrate flash with lightbox.js ? (http://www.huddletogether.com/projects/lightbox2/)

So say if a user clicks on a image inside the flash, the flash calls lightbox.js and makes the Large version of the image overlay on the page (ie - no need for messy popup windows)

heres a sneak peek at the page im building (no flash done yet)
http://redro.com.au/vg/homepage.php (notice the cool css expression used to vertically and horizontally position the content to the centre of the browser screen)

i havnt asked my flash friend yet if this is possbile coz i rather tell him it is possible, and show him an example on the web that uses the technique

thanks ppls.

domedia
07-13-2007, 01:53 PM
Theoretically there is no reason why it can't be done.
Actionscript can call a Javascript on the page. That is how you can trigger pop-up windows from Flash. The same principle applies here.

chriskq
07-16-2007, 05:35 AM
thanks dom will look into it

chriskq
09-04-2007, 01:45 PM
remember this post dom. finally got stuck into it since ive been back from my trip to the states.

i love the effect and overall apperance and functionality. so easy to update for the client too (via a xml file)

check it out: http://www.redro.com.au/vg/portfolio.php

just demo images atm :)

domedia
09-04-2007, 07:26 PM
Sweet! Was I right? you just call the JS function file from within the actionscript?

chriskq
09-05-2007, 12:46 AM
it was a little bit tricker than that, because flash doesnt support the rel="" tag. So had to use a js function which the flash calls. Got a bit of help from the Flex guy at work - so i cant take all the credit

managed to get some help on the the topic from this blog too. http://blog.codefidelity.com/?p=16

Thanks for sending me in the right in the first place thou.

domedia
09-05-2007, 01:56 PM
you just call the JS function file from within the actionscript?
So had to use a js function which the flash calls.

Sounds the same.. did I miss something? 8)