PDA

View Full Version : work remotely


dazzclub
07-11-2007, 06:48 PM
Hi Guys and Girls,

i would like to work remotely from home. i ve read about it( creating a connection) and you can only create a desktop connection with XP Professional Edition. I have Home Edition.

Is there an other way around it or am i just screwed?

cheers

domedia
07-11-2007, 06:53 PM
Do you mean getting a secure connection from your home to your work?
Sun I think has a VPN client for download. Just make sure the tech people at your work set up the connection for you.

davidj
07-11-2007, 06:53 PM
you need to connect to your work server from home

i take it you dont use a laptop

davidj
07-11-2007, 06:54 PM
doh!!! Dom got there first

dazzclub
07-11-2007, 07:28 PM
hi guys just to clarify, i would like to work from home, connecting to my work server.

i have a laptop and i can have remote access there, i would like to have to option to work from my desktop aswell.

cheers

davidj
07-11-2007, 07:32 PM
its best you speak to your IT techies

you would need to open an access path from your companies server. Its probably controlled using a mac address and its something you need to speak to an expert about

chriskq
07-20-2007, 01:34 AM
just use remote desktop. it comes with windows
thats what i use wen im at home and i want to log into my pc at work.
the sys administrator at work set it up for me thou