PDA

View Full Version : Rollover Button into DW


kahuba
07-10-2007, 03:39 AM
I created a rollover button in Imageready and having a hard time getting it into DW. I see Insert> Image Objects> Rollover image, but this option makes you identify the original and rollover image files. With Imageready, there is one file. What am i missing?

Thanks...

m1a2x3x7
07-10-2007, 03:00 PM
Heres what i do. Create your buttons in Photoshop have one layer your original and another layer, your rollover image. Manually cut each button out from the original layer and then each button out from the rollover layer. Then place each individual button into Dreamweaver.

kahuba
07-10-2007, 05:49 PM
Couldn't I copy and paste the code generated by Imageready which is shown when i preview in IE the working rollover button? Or am i over simplifying?