View Full Version : Putting my db driven website online

07-03-2007, 04:28 AM
I'm clueless on how to do this. I can do it easily with your basic html page...

So... using FTP, i upload the php files, but how exactly are the linked to the database?? Can i just get a step by step walkthough on this?

Thanks in adcvance,


07-03-2007, 05:52 AM
you need to replicate your database on the live site

you can export your db into a file and possibly import that file into your live db. your host may provide an interface to do this...

if you have replicated the db already then you just need to change your connection data. Your host will have info on this

07-03-2007, 08:03 AM
ok. i assume the interface you speak of is the control panel. In the control panel there is a file manager that allows me to "Create Access DB". Is this the right place?

07-03-2007, 12:52 PM
this means you dont have a mysql service

are you sure you have the correct hosting package? (PHP, Mysql)

for the system to offer up an Access database this looks like you have a microsoft package?

get in touch with your host and ask them to set you up with a mysql db

07-03-2007, 04:55 PM
sounds like to me, you have a Microsoft server host. Now it is possible to have php and mysql installed on a Microsoft server but not very likely. I've never heard of a Linux server using an Access database do what David said and check into that you might need to switch your Host or package.

07-09-2007, 02:09 AM
my host assures me php and mysql is good to go. I uploaded my page onto the ftp wwwroot and the page comes up fine. the php is working. But obviously it is not connected to the DB properly becuas ethe DB is yet to be put online? I need to export the DB? How is this done? What do i do??? ahhh

07-09-2007, 02:59 AM
do you have a program like phpmyadmin on your sever?

07-09-2007, 03:09 AM
i have phpmyadmin as apart of my localhost? with wamp5

07-09-2007, 03:42 AM
go phpmyadmin,to your database and then export (tab) save as file.
what do you have on your 'live' server?

07-09-2007, 06:27 AM
what do you mean by "what do i have". I've uploaded all my php files n stuff. But the scripts that require the DB dont work obviously as of yet. I saved the db as a SQL file which looks and opens in notepad.

07-09-2007, 06:39 AM
sorry I mean do you have phpmyadmin on your live server?
you will need to create a database on your live mysql server and then import the sql file . if not phpmyadmin I would expect some program

07-09-2007, 06:44 AM
when i go into databases I have 2 options to clickon:

MySQL Server 2005 and MySQL 5.0. In the server it gives me the option to create database.So i should create DB and then i will have the option to import what i just saved?

07-09-2007, 07:01 AM
for sure you have to create the database, Do that first.

07-09-2007, 07:13 AM
ok i have done that. where do i import the db?????

07-09-2007, 07:28 AM
did you create a user with permissions? this will have to be changed in your connection to the database.
As to importing the database, i will honestly be surprised if there is not a program supplied to enable this easily. check your control panel again.

07-09-2007, 07:39 AM
i have created a user specific to this DB now. I do not know if there is an app for uploading the DB. I have been reading through the DotNetPanel forums to see if anyone has any info on this and i dont really seem to find much.

Do I have to upload the DB into the FTP first? Even if I do this don't i still have to put the DB into the DB I created on the DotNetPanel files??

07-09-2007, 08:17 AM
I checked the DotnetPanel demo and it is a microsoft server, it seems they are using odbc for connection with the databases and sorry I have no experience with this at all only with apache.
you might have some luck with DW help re odbc or anyone out there??

07-09-2007, 08:31 AM
hmm ok. thanks :-( damn microsoft server

07-09-2007, 02:53 PM
1. Create a DB user
2. Create a DB
3. Give permission for user to use DB
4. Import SQL into DB

But it sounds like you had one environment on your home PC for development , and got a hosting package which is different. As you've found out; that will not work. Ask you host to be nice and switch you over to a different package.

07-10-2007, 09:15 AM
what sort of package do i want to ask for?

07-10-2007, 10:32 AM
You want a Linux server.