PDA

View Full Version : Putting my db driven website online


Karkar
07-03-2007, 04:28 AM
I'm clueless on how to do this. I can do it easily with your basic html page...

So... using FTP, i upload the php files, but how exactly are the linked to the database?? Can i just get a step by step walkthough on this?

Thanks in adcvance,

K

davidj
07-03-2007, 05:52 AM
you need to replicate your database on the live site

you can export your db into a file and possibly import that file into your live db. your host may provide an interface to do this...

if you have replicated the db already then you just need to change your connection data. Your host will have info on this

Karkar
07-03-2007, 08:03 AM
ok. i assume the interface you speak of is the control panel. In the control panel there is a file manager that allows me to "Create Access DB". Is this the right place?

davidj
07-03-2007, 12:52 PM
this means you dont have a mysql service

are you sure you have the correct hosting package? (PHP, Mysql)

for the system to offer up an Access database this looks like you have a microsoft package?

get in touch with your host and ask them to set you up with a mysql db

m1a2x3x7
07-03-2007, 04:55 PM
sounds like to me, you have a Microsoft server host. Now it is possible to have php and mysql installed on a Microsoft server but not very likely. I've never heard of a Linux server using an Access database do what David said and check into that you might need to switch your Host or package.

Karkar
07-09-2007, 02:09 AM
my host assures me php and mysql is good to go. I uploaded my page onto the ftp wwwroot and the page comes up fine. the php is working. But obviously it is not connected to the DB properly becuas ethe DB is yet to be put online? I need to export the DB? How is this done? What do i do??? ahhh

edbr
07-09-2007, 02:59 AM
do you have a program like phpmyadmin on your sever?

Karkar
07-09-2007, 03:09 AM
i have phpmyadmin as apart of my localhost? with wamp5

edbr
07-09-2007, 03:42 AM
go phpmyadmin,to your database and then export (tab) save as file.
what do you have on your 'live' server?

Karkar
07-09-2007, 06:27 AM
what do you mean by "what do i have". I've uploaded all my php files n stuff. But the scripts that require the DB dont work obviously as of yet. I saved the db as a SQL file which looks and opens in notepad.

edbr
07-09-2007, 06:39 AM
sorry I mean do you have phpmyadmin on your live server?
you will need to create a database on your live mysql server and then import the sql file . if not phpmyadmin I would expect some program

Karkar
07-09-2007, 06:44 AM
when i go into databases I have 2 options to clickon:

MySQL Server 2005 and MySQL 5.0. In the server it gives me the option to create database.So i should create DB and then i will have the option to import what i just saved?

edbr
07-09-2007, 07:01 AM
for sure you have to create the database, Do that first.

Karkar
07-09-2007, 07:13 AM
ok i have done that. where do i import the db?????

edbr
07-09-2007, 07:28 AM
did you create a user with permissions? this will have to be changed in your connection to the database.
As to importing the database, i will honestly be surprised if there is not a program supplied to enable this easily. check your control panel again.

Karkar
07-09-2007, 07:39 AM
i have created a user specific to this DB now. I do not know if there is an app for uploading the DB. I have been reading through the DotNetPanel forums to see if anyone has any info on this and i dont really seem to find much.

Do I have to upload the DB into the FTP first? Even if I do this don't i still have to put the DB into the DB I created on the DotNetPanel files??

edbr
07-09-2007, 08:17 AM
I checked the DotnetPanel demo and it is a microsoft server, it seems they are using odbc for connection with the databases and sorry I have no experience with this at all only with apache.
you might have some luck with DW help re odbc or anyone out there??

Karkar
07-09-2007, 08:31 AM
hmm ok. thanks :-( damn microsoft server

domedia
07-09-2007, 02:53 PM
1. Create a DB user
2. Create a DB
3. Give permission for user to use DB
4. Import SQL into DB

But it sounds like you had one environment on your home PC for development , and got a hosting package which is different. As you've found out; that will not work. Ask you host to be nice and switch you over to a different package.

Karkar
07-10-2007, 09:15 AM
what sort of package do i want to ask for?

m1a2x3x7
07-10-2007, 10:32 AM
You want a Linux server.