PDA

View Full Version : Can any help me. How can I use frames with php?


Raju
06-20-2007, 01:34 PM
Hi All,

Just now I am creating an Intranet site. My boss wants the header and the footer to be fixed while only the main matter should have vertical scrolling. Making in frames is simple my design has header.html, lftnav.html, main.html, and footer.html and have completed the design. But the problem starts when forms using PHP are attached to the main part. It doesn't work

Can any help me. How can I use frames with php

davidj
06-20-2007, 02:05 PM
frames are just as compatible with php as single pages are. all frames are still defined with a .php extension apart from the parent frameset page which can be .htm or .php

domedia
06-20-2007, 02:10 PM
And persistent headers and footer does not warrant frames. Ditch them all together :)

davidj
06-20-2007, 02:20 PM
yes

dont use them. They are bad news