PDA

View Full Version : advertise


martinprints
06-17-2007, 05:17 PM
i would like to put an advert on my website with the intention of increasing traffic to my site...can anyone recommend who i can contact to do this?
something appropraite to my subject matter would be good

martinprints
06-17-2007, 05:19 PM
sorry...website address:
www.martinprints.co.uk (http://www.martinprints.co.uk)

davidj
06-17-2007, 05:30 PM
what kind of advert

domedia
06-17-2007, 05:34 PM
You want to advertize on *other* websites to increase traffic to yours, right?

Btw: your website is not loading your stylesheet because it tries to look for it in my E:/ drive instead of http

L3XXY
06-18-2007, 11:11 AM
i would like to put an advert on my website with the intention of increasing traffic to my site...can anyone recommend who i can contact to do this?
something appropriate to my subject matter would be good


You mean like the one I have on my home page to advertise my forum?

http://www.nextgg.com/images/forum-ad.gif

or the ad's I run on google?

http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/8450/picture1al2.png

http://img249.imageshack.us/img249/3936/picture2lf0.png

My life has become a constant battle to get gamers to join the forum, although my website is less than a month old.

My tip for google: Read all the info, choose your keywords wisely, and DO NOT upgrade to the site targeting package until you are making some $ ;)

davidj
06-18-2007, 01:19 PM
My life has become a constant battle to get gamers to join the forum, although my website is less than a month old.



OVE .. How long did it take you to get DWC established. Im betting it was longer than a month

domedia
06-18-2007, 04:14 PM
Alot longer than that :)

Newin
06-19-2007, 02:55 PM
Use google ads and advertise with them,..

Mark_W
06-19-2007, 04:35 PM
If your just starting your website I would suggest to go around to the sites which specialise in the same area as your website does, politely ask the webmaster if you could advertise your domain name on a thread/in your signature/somewhere on their website.

I personally wouldn't buy adverts with Google, unless they are the image types rather than the text types. Purely because when I'm on a website I hardly ever look at the Google text ads, I find them annoying and 9/10 the websites advertised on them are a load of crap, in my opinion.
The Google banners however are different in my opinion, if you create a banner which is eye catching yet not annoying, such as the sound emotions which go 'HEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOO', or banners which flash constantly, then the banners/towerblocks could be a good move for you.

However, I would always use the method or trading links, getting your domain name everywhere so that you get the highest possible visibility.

Decide whether you are going to have a budget to market your website, however remember, that unless you are selling an item, you not necessarily going to get your money back by having more users on your site.

Newin
06-19-2007, 07:47 PM
Trading links is a good idea too.
but if you really need traffic... don't forget to check out google or yahoo ads, you will have to pay them lots of money thou;...

domedia
06-19-2007, 07:52 PM
Unless you sell something nice and are able to track conversions based on each keyword(phrases) you bid on, you should probably stay away from Adwords and other ppc programs. Seo tips like the ones mentioned are mostly free though :)

edbr
06-20-2007, 01:20 AM
I can only speak in terms of sales. I have found adwords work very well with some products and some not. several factors involved in this.
Also how much are you prepared to spend? it is easy to spend 500$ and get naff all in return.
A friend of mine spends 2000$ US monthly but profits from his sales are 20,000$ monthly. No prob there then!

Generally, in my opinion, improving long term ranking promotion is by far the best solution in the long run.

Newin
06-20-2007, 05:04 AM
good content, links, google, yahoo... done!!!

martinprints
06-20-2007, 12:51 PM
You want to advertize on *other* websites to increase traffic to yours, right?

Btw: your website is not loading your stylesheet because it tries to look for it in my E:/ drive instead of http

sorry - you will have to excuse my lack of knowledge...
do you know how i can resolve this problem??

davidj
06-20-2007, 01:10 PM
change the path of the CSS to a relative path on the server rather than have it point to the one on your local machine

domedia
06-20-2007, 01:15 PM
Look at the how your stylesheet is called in your code:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="file:///E|/Program%20Files/Macromedia/Dreamweaver%208/Configuration/BuiltIn/StarterPages/mm_health_nutr.css" type="text/css" />

This code should refer to your website address, not the E:/ drive of the person viewing the website :)

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.martinprints.co.uk/mm_health_nutr.css" type="text/css" />

This often happens when you have not properly set up your site definitions.

Look at your website from another computer and you'll see what I mean.

martinprints
06-20-2007, 01:16 PM
change the path of the CSS to a relative path on the server rather than have it point to the one on your local machine

how do i change the path of the CSS - I will need basic step by step instructions sorry!!!!:confused:

Mark_W
06-20-2007, 02:32 PM
Move the 'mm_health_nutr.css' file to the same directory as your index.html file.

Then on every page that uses the 'mm_health_nutr.css' change the coding from

<link rel="stylesheet" href="file:///E|/Program%20Files/Macromedia/Dreamweaver%208/Configuration/BuiltIn/StarterPages/mm_health_nutr.css" type="text/css" />

to

<link rel="stylesheet" href="mm_health_nutr.css" type="text/css" />

domedia
06-20-2007, 02:40 PM
how do i change the path of the CSS - I will need basic step by step instructions sorry!!!!:confused:
Uhm I gave you exact code.. copy and paste? 8)
Did you check your site definitions?

martinprints
06-20-2007, 03:28 PM
from my end ...looks like the path is corrected now but not showing up yet on google ...maybe needs a bit of time...any feedback appreciated...thanx

domedia
06-20-2007, 04:42 PM
Confused.. what does Google have to do with viewing your site in your browsers?

Edit: for your site to show up in Google should take a couple of weeks, provided that some other sites link to you.

domedia
06-20-2007, 04:51 PM
btw you have references to your E: drive all over your webpage. Did you set up site definitions correctly or check your website from another computer?

martinprints
06-20-2007, 05:09 PM
oh my god...i need to spend some more time looking at this...have also got trouble with "preview page in browser" so am having to go to google to view pages... although it looks better (since adding new stylesheet code) when viewing through dreamweaver..no change when viewing externally...(even though i have uploaded file to remote server)...
as for setting up site definitions correctly... have only had these probs since hardware crash a few months ago...don`t want to have to start again...so have been working directly from remote server to make any page alterations since that time...wonder if this has messed up my paths?

domedia
06-20-2007, 05:13 PM
Do you understand what I mean when I say that all the images you think is on your website is actually on your home computer?

Again: Did you try to look at your website from another computer?
Did you set up your site definitions correctly? (post a screenshot if in doubt.)

martinprints
06-20-2007, 05:32 PM
well now then...i do not have a local site on my computer as i am working directly from the remote site...each time i go into dreamweaver...it downloads files from the remote server

martinprints
06-20-2007, 06:27 PM
i think that because i set up paths to find images on my E drive in the first instance ... that now - when anyone goes to my website ....the images are being sought on that person`s own personal E drive...i think i set up paths incorrectly in the first place
should i go through and redirect all the paths i have set to E drive?

domedia
06-20-2007, 08:01 PM
You can either do that or site up your site correctly on your PC with proper site definition 8)

martinprints
06-22-2007, 08:15 PM
Do you understand what I mean when I say that all the images you think is on your website is actually on your home computer?

:roll:...no!!!

Again: Did you try to look at your website from another computer?

:grin: ...yes!!!

Did you set up your site definitions correctly? (post a screenshot if in doubt.)

:confused: ...by setting up site definitions correctly...do u mean having a local site?
because if u do then the answer is no... i do not have a lcal site any more (since i lost it)...i do not want to have to start again from the beginning by rebuilding a local site...as i can do any site maintenance with the set up i have now (i.e. working diretly on the remote site...

domedia
06-22-2007, 08:56 PM
View source on your website, do you see all the references to the E:/ drive?

Well my E:/ drive does have all those images you are trying to load onto the website, so I don't see them when I view your website. I'm not sure how to spell it out differently. You have to call images from your server not from your harddrive. Your harddrive is not on the internet...

fwr1000
06-22-2007, 09:49 PM
If you have "lost" you site on your local computer you can recover it. Start by setting up a site in DW with all the connection information to your host. Do NOT create any pages. Then connect to your host with Dreamweaver by clicking the CONNECT icon. Select all of the files on the remote (host) site and then use the GET arrow to download the files to your local computer. Now you will have a copy of the site on your local computer that you can work on. When you have changed a page, select that page and use the PUT arrow icon. That will put the changed page on the remote site. If you don't understand the concept of local/remote and get/put you really need to do some reading of the help files or get a book on using Dreamweaver. I have found Dreamweaver 8, The Missing Manual, by David McFarland a very good book for those new to DW. Available on Amazon, etc.

If you are using DW CS3, not sure if he has one out for that yet.
Fred

martinprints
06-23-2007, 10:06 AM
View source on your website, do you see all the references to the E:/ drive?

Well my E:/ drive does have all those images you are trying to load onto the website, so I don't see them when I view your website. I'm not sure how to spell it out differently. You have to call images from your server not from your harddrive. Your harddrive is not on the internet...

How do i "View source on my website"?

martinprints
06-23-2007, 10:07 AM
If you have "lost" you site on your local computer you can recover it. Start by setting up a site in DW with all the connection information to your host. Do NOT create any pages. Then connect to your host with Dreamweaver by clicking the CONNECT icon. Select all of the files on the remote (host) site and then use the GET arrow to download the files to your local computer. Now you will have a copy of the site on your local computer that you can work on. When you have changed a page, select that page and use the PUT arrow icon. That will put the changed page on the remote site. If you don't understand the concept of local/remote and get/put you really need to do some reading of the help files or get a book on using Dreamweaver. I have found Dreamweaver 8, The Missing Manual, by David McFarland a very good book for those new to DW. Available on Amazon, etc.

If you are using DW CS3, not sure if he has one out for that yet.
Fred


Thanks Fred...I will try it...I know about get and put so that`s not a prob....

martinprints
06-23-2007, 10:37 AM
How do i "View source on my website"?


DON`T WORRY...I GOT IT RIGHT CLICK ON WEBPAGE...:)

fwr1000
06-23-2007, 12:23 PM
A couple of tools to help you look at code on a web page are add ons to Firefox.
First is Firebug which looks at the code
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843

and the other is the Web Developers toolbar
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/60

really great aids to viewing code.

IE also has one
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E59C3964-672D-4511-BB3E-2D5E1DB91038&displaylang=en

Check them out

Fred

martinprints
06-23-2007, 12:54 PM
i have been trying to sort the E:/ Drive image source problem...

they now seem to be corrected as far as i can see...

can someone please confirm that my image sources are now correct?

www.martinprints.co.uk (http://www.martinprints.co.uk)

martinprints
06-23-2007, 12:56 PM
i think i should re-title this forum question ...from "advertise"...."HELP!!!"

fwr1000
06-23-2007, 01:00 PM
Can see all pics in FF 2.0

domedia
06-23-2007, 04:40 PM
First is Firebug which looks at the code
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843
It's funny.. Now I wonder how I was able to do development before Firebug. But I thought the same way after using the web developer addon as well.

martinprints
06-23-2007, 05:44 PM
many thanks to all for your help...expertise...and patience....

fwr1000
06-23-2007, 08:09 PM
By the way, Dom turned me on to Firebug. Great tool.