PDA

View Full Version : search form


markc1822
06-16-2007, 08:06 PM
Hey how are you guys.


I have this problem I am trying to fix, I have a search form with the TextField name title. I created the search result page and it works fine. The only thing is, Lets say I search for “Books”, which is not in my database. I want an error message to popup saying, “Sorry, the are no “Books” in our database.” I get the message to come up, I only can’t get the information people typed in the search form "Books" to come up.


Thanks
Mark

davidj
06-17-2007, 09:55 AM
are you using dreamweaver code?

and is this PHP or ASP

markc1822
06-17-2007, 12:32 PM
yes, i am using Dreamweaver and its PHP

davidj
06-17-2007, 12:38 PM
what i meant to say was is dreamweaver producing the code through wizards

if this is the case then im afraid i cant help but someone else may come along

markc1822
06-17-2007, 03:29 PM
oh, yes i am using the wizard.

davidj
06-17-2007, 04:24 PM
have you ever wanted to learn the language properly

markc1822
06-17-2007, 05:23 PM
have you ever wanted to learn the language properly

Sure, but for someone who don't know much of the basic. Its complicated, i am learning bits by bits, here and there. But i can't put it together to design something. I followed the php video tutorials you guys provided and learn a lot from that.

Mark