PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic dropdowns help please


Karkar
06-10-2007, 08:33 AM
What settings for the car_model_id column do I need so I can have more that one of the same?? ie. 1s represent afla, but i cant create more than one 1? What do i do?

Karkar
06-10-2007, 11:51 AM
by the way... I do NOT have it set to autoincrment.

davidj
06-10-2007, 01:25 PM
the first dropdown is working correctly yes?

which is populating the next dropdown?

Karkar
06-11-2007, 02:29 AM
I have not gotten very far in the tutorial. I am just setting up the database. I am typing in all the 1s, 2s, 3s etc to represent the car makes but lite wont let me have more than one 1, or one 2 or one 3.

The first table is working... am i supposed to be creating 2 completely seperate table, or are they supposed to be connected in some way from the beginning?

Karkar
06-11-2007, 04:12 AM
oh i think i;ve figured it out. I had a primary key set.

davidj
06-11-2007, 05:43 AM
well done mate

i can get stuck with a problem for hours and then the next day solve it in 10 minutes

just step back or walk away for an hour then try again