PDA

View Full Version : Horiz Menu Issue - Mouse Out Behaviour, positioning


Chris P
05-30-2007, 11:47 PM
I have two problems with a horizontal menu widget.

One is a box that comes up under my submenus that says "false" in it.
The other is that I have the menu positioned in DW but when I put the file and view it in my browser (IE) it stays off to the left.

I am new to DW, a recent convert (or trying to be) from FP.

http://dev.liquidarchaeology.com/templates/templ.asp# (http://dev.liquidarchaeology.com/templates/templ.asp#)

Please help! I am trying to get my site transfered into DW and I am stuck.

Chris P
05-31-2007, 04:09 AM
well I have figured out that the "false" thing was because I had the width set to auto.

Now I just have to figure out how to position the menu bar.

domedia
05-31-2007, 03:04 PM
Nav seems good to me. Did you already fix this?

Chris P
05-31-2007, 03:18 PM
I fixed the one issue. I am having problems still getting the thing to line up where I want.

domedia
05-31-2007, 03:19 PM
The 'thing'?
http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23515

Chris P
05-31-2007, 03:24 PM
Lol... sorry.
I thought that I already specified that I am having problems with the menu bar widget positioning. I didnt think I had to say it again. Thought I could call it a thing from now on.

So I cant seem to understand how to set the positioning of the menu bar.
When I turn the width to Auto my titles disapear, but it does go to auto.
I can specify a width I guess.

It seems like it is stuck to the right, left or middle. I was trying to pad the left to slide it over so it was centered under my title. any suggestions?

domedia
05-31-2007, 04:29 PM
Try to align to to the right, then add some right margin until you get it where you want.

Chris P
05-31-2007, 05:28 PM
Finally got it to be where I want it to be left to right.
I kept floating it right but it wasnt working. Then I saw ul.MenuBarHorizontal li.MenuBarItemIE item. So I floated it right in both places and now it looks right in DW and in IE and then I put in a margin as you suggested and with it all together it worked.

so now I want to get it in line with the bottom of the logo.
I am a bit unclear as to how to do this. I tried doing a verticle align to bottom but that didnt work. I am sure its right in front of me but I am not seeing it.

Chris P
05-31-2007, 05:35 PM
I managed to do it with some line breaks. I have been away from web dev for a while but I am pretty sure that they are fauxpas now so if there is a better way I would like to know.