PDA

View Full Version : Viewing CF Compenents


SpiderFromMars
05-21-2007, 09:05 PM
Hi There:

I have a feeling I'm not going to get an answer on this, but this is driving me crazy. I'm trying to use the Components panel in Dreamweaver MX 8. I have Coldfusion MX 6. The RDS is working, pages display fine in the browser, all is well, etc. Except for this freaking Components panel. It lists off the four steps I need to take, from creating a site to setting up RDS login. All steps are properly checked. No Components listed (when I can in fact see components exist using the Component Browser with the Coldfusion Administrator). They exist in the site as a whole, as well as in the specific site. I have a properly-created CFC in the folder I am working in.

No Components are listed.

When I hit the Refresh button, I see

"----------------------------------------------------------------------
The packages and the CFCs within them cannot be listed. There are
several reasons that this may occur.

1. The URL prefix (specified when you set up this Dreamweaver site)
might be ill formed. Please check the URL prefux by using Define Sites
on the Site menu.
2. The URL prefix might correspond to a website where ColdFusion MX is
not currently running.
3. The URL prefix might correspond to a website that has no Coldfusion
components. Press the plus button on this panel to create a ColdFusion
component.
----------------------------------------------------------------------"

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,

davidj
05-22-2007, 08:57 AM
we dont have a CF guru here but this may help

in your local dir you should have a _mmServerScripts dir

copy that and all its script contents up to your live or remote dir

i had this with PHP a while ago and thats what sorted it for me

SpiderFromMars
05-22-2007, 02:56 PM
we dont have a CF guru here but this may help

in your local dir you should have a _mmServerScripts dir

copy that and all its script contents up to your live or remote dir

i had this with PHP a while ago and thats what sorted it for me

Thanks for your response!

My Remote, Testing and Local servers are in the same location. I checked that directory, and the _mmServerScripts directory is there with all the correct files in it. :confused:

How is your PHP environment set up?

Thanks again!

davidj
05-22-2007, 03:12 PM
i keep my remote and local seperate due to errors that may occur when transfering

i have 2 dir's in my documents (local and remote)

SpiderFromMars
05-22-2007, 07:55 PM
i keep my remote and local seperate due to errors that may occur when transfering

i have 2 dir's in my documents (local and remote)

Thanks for the advice. I've created a seperate remote and local folders. The local is on my C drive and the remote is on a server. The testing server is also the remote server.

The problem still persists :(

Where too from here? :confused:

I really appreciate you taking the time to help me with this!

davidj
05-23-2007, 09:23 AM
all i can advise is that make sure that the _mmServerScripts dir is copied to your live machine and that the scripts included are there also.

SpiderFromMars
05-24-2007, 04:16 AM
all i can advise is that make sure that the _mmServerScripts dir is copied to your live machine and that the scripts included are there also.

I've copied the dir and all the scripts it contains and it doesn't make a difference. I simply cannot view the cf components in DW 8 :(

If you can think of anything else, please let me know... I'll just keep coding by hand :-D

Cheers,
Peter

davidj
05-24-2007, 09:16 AM
I'll just keep coding by hand

spiders

you should be doing this anyway

its the only way to program

SpiderFromMars
05-24-2007, 01:55 PM
spiders

you should be doing this anyway

its the only way to program


I agree with you 100%... however, it is nice sometimes to see applications work as advertise.... ;-)

DW is awesome, but it has its quirks.

Peter