PDA

View Full Version : Multiple browsers?


dsnyder
04-18-2007, 02:32 PM
(I'm sure this has been covered but couldn't find anything through searching. Sorry if this is old stuff.)

Iím using Firefox and also have IE7 installed to look for problems. I have heard that I have some issues in IE6 but donít know how to check that on my machines. It doesnít seem like I can have both IE6 & 7 installed. Is that correct? How should I go about seeing those IE6 probs in order to deal with them? (Iím assuming that Iím having
css float issues in IE6)

Hereís a sample page if anyone with IE6 can comment or advise on what I should check http://cellocelli.com/SHEET%20MUSIC/KatzMusic/bitterroot.htm

ThanksÖ.

PS I have installed the Firebug browser plug-in but don't think that can help me with this problem. Am I wrong?

domedia
04-18-2007, 03:55 PM
Microsoft gives a free VPC image of IE6 to use use with their free Virtual PC.
http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2007/03/20/ie6-vpc-refresh-now-available.aspx

Your only other option is to have more than one computer for development.

dsnyder
04-18-2007, 04:22 PM
I was reading on that virtual PC. Does that involve rebooting to use the 'other' pc? I actually have a couple of computer running but they both have IE7. Not helpful for this. My girlfriend just updated from IE 6 maybe i should 'system restore' to go back to her IE6.

domedia
04-18-2007, 05:33 PM
virtual pc is run on top of your current OS, so you start it like any other software on your machine

chriskq
04-19-2007, 06:05 AM
or take the easy option and install the standalone version of IE6

this is fine for css and development testing so long as ur not using cookies and dealing with sessions.

http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit/standalone

another interesting read:
http://vernonkesner.com/36/run-ie6-and-ie7-on-same-system.php

dsnyder
04-19-2007, 12:36 PM
thanks guys,
I installed IE6 stand alone. At first I was confused because the 'about IE' tab lists IE 7 but...its the old look and my drop down doesn't function (it does in IE7) and I've got floating issues...so it must be IE6. AHHH.........time to make some coffee.