PDA

View Full Version : setting up FTP


$hady
04-13-2007, 11:37 AM
I already have an FTP

I'm trying to set it up. I have the 'configure server' box up.

I have the

access type
ftp host
login & password

but I don't know what the HOST DIRECTORY is?? what is that? url of site? :confused:

edbr
04-13-2007, 11:50 AM
if your site is www.mysite.com
then it will be ftp.mysite.com. Welcome BTW

$hady
04-13-2007, 11:55 AM
my site is:

http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

so i put in ftp.http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

it said 'remote host cannot be found'

so what exactly do i put in?

thanks by the way- for the welcome :)

$hady
04-13-2007, 04:32 PM
MY ftp= ftp://ftp.s0-caprici0us.org/
My website= http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

(note that it is not yet finished. well I'm starting a whole new layout now that I've got cutenews)


I added this as my HOST DIRECTORY

ftp://shady%40s0-caprici0us.org@ftp.s0-caprici0us.org/

and I tried

I:\Shady\website

both of them DO NOT WORK

The error message keeps occuring: "remote host not found" :confused::confused::confused::confused:

what do I do?

domedia
04-13-2007, 04:38 PM
I think you can leave the host directory blank, unless your host told you to use a specific one.

What FTP info did your host give you?

$hady
04-13-2007, 04:39 PM
What FTP info did your host give you?

just the link to my ftp

and my login info (username & password) :(


edit: I tried leaving it blank

"cannot connect to the host. remote host not found"

domedia
04-13-2007, 05:06 PM
"cannot connect to the host. remote host not found" That means that the address you hosting company gave to you for FTP is wrong

$hady
04-13-2007, 05:22 PM
it can't be. Cos I use that ftp link to view my folders, sometimes

domedia
04-13-2007, 08:16 PM
"remote host not found" <- means that the address you entered cannot be found.
You're confusing an ftp address with hostname of your server

The hostname for your website is s0-caprici0us.org, so you should try that as ftp:// sets protocol, but it's not part of the hostname.

If that does not work try with the ip address.

If that does not work, contact your hosting company which should always be your #1 place for support on their services. 8)

$hady
04-13-2007, 10:07 PM
I checked out a video tutorial and it helped me create a 'site'

so after going to manage sites I went to new SITE instead of FTP &RDS SERVERS


location is at my local host.

Will I still be able to publish to my site? :confused: cos I dont remember inserting url of my site..lol...

erm..??????????????????????????????