PDA

View Full Version : UPDATE and concatenating


kiqyou
04-12-2007, 11:40 PM
Ok, I'm trying to concatenate 3 form boxes to a single variable to be
used in an UPDATE query. I want to divide a phone number text box into
3 seperate text boxes for example "436", "870" and "7849" instead of
"4368707849". The trouble I'm having is this:

This is the original UPDATE code for the single text box:
GetSQLValueString($_POST['phone'], "text"),



I've tried changing it to this:


$phone_conc = $_POST['phone1'] . $_POST['phone2'] . $POST['phone3'];
GetSQLValueString($phone_conc, "text"),



No luck. I've tried a few other ways but I can't seem to get anything
to work and I cant seem to find any information on how to do something
like this. I've Googled GetSQLValueString() but can't find anything
that helps figure out what exactly is going on here. Any help would be
great, thanks in advance.

davidj
04-13-2007, 06:38 AM
post your page

all of it

i will rewrite this for you but you wont be able to use the panels in dreamweaver nor can you use the wizards so this means you will have to hand code everything

if you want me to do this and you want to start learning then post ya code

kiqyou
04-13-2007, 04:49 PM
Hey David first of all thanks a lot for the reply. I can code it myself, but I'm really interested in keeping the panel/wizards functionality. Do you know if this is something that macromedia/adobe is working on for future releases?

davidj
04-13-2007, 06:01 PM
I can code it myself, but I'm really interested in keeping the panel/wizards functionality


this is a big mistake. You should never rely on dreamweaver functionality.

if you run into trouble like you have and add a hack or a mod the chances are that the panels wont work anyway so why use them in the first place

adobe could never build a super extension that caters for everyone and every eventuality so im afraid your stuck

kiqyou
04-14-2007, 05:52 PM
i enjoy the functionality simply because it's a time saver and 90% of the time it does what i need it to do sans-hack. there HAS to be a way to do this.

davidj
04-14-2007, 06:32 PM
no sorry

if you ever want to take this on professionally then this is the wrong attitude

if you are a competent programmer then how could you even look at that gen code without recoiling in disgust

i just dont understand

im afraid you will have to hand code this mate... sorry