PDA

View Full Version : Flash Button Created in DW8


stoneygossard
04-10-2007, 09:34 PM
Hi,

I have found a good few posts on flash buttons on this forum but none seem to specificallly answer my problem as follows.

I create a flash button (.swf file) in DW8 and make it a link i.e. set it to bring the user to another page on the site all from within the same "flash button creation process".

It looks great in DW8 but when I upload to my server, it doesn't show on the site. I saw something about a DW8 update relating to flash, is that the answer to my problem as I think I have all the updates so far.

Stoney

chriskq
04-11-2007, 04:22 AM
show us the page stoney if u have it online somewhere
gotta see how ur code looks before can make judgements.

stoneygossard
04-11-2007, 10:18 AM
http://www.cityofwaterfordbrass.com/leftFrame.htm

This is a sample page, the flash button won't display whatsoever.

Also, here is the flash code:


<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="147" height="34" title="homepage">
<param name="movie" value="homepage.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFF33">
<embed src="homepage.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="147" height="34" bgcolor="#FFFF33"></embed>
</object>
</noscript>

Stoney

davidj
04-11-2007, 11:10 AM
did you upload the required JS


<script src="DWConfiguration/ActiveContent/IncludeFiles/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

stoneygossard
04-12-2007, 11:29 AM
Actually I didn't, I have done very little with Flash so assumed all relevant includes etc would be generated. OK, I'll check this out.

Stoney

stoneygossard
04-12-2007, 07:09 PM
did you upload the required JS




David,

I have had a look and DW creates a folder called "scripts" and did indeed place the .js file into it. And it was uploaded with the page so that's doesn't appear to be the source of the problem.
Any other ideas?
Stoney

davidj
04-12-2007, 07:32 PM
have you viewd the site on a different machine to see if its your setup

try reinstalling/updating the flash plugin

kona72
04-13-2007, 02:37 AM
Line 13... is the problem


AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0','width','147','height ','34','title','homepage','src','homepage','qualit y','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','bgcolor ','#FFFF33','movie','homepage' ); //end AC code



Do you have both of theses scripts??

Scripts/AC_ActiveX.js
Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js