PDA

View Full Version : Menus...


starflower
04-06-2007, 01:28 PM
I'm designing a webpage with the code from this website and this page specifically:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkvertical.htm (last time I was on the site someone introduced me to this site and it's been heaven sent!)

ANYWAY, the thing is - no matter how hard i try, I can only get ONE menu to work, as soon as I put the code (and take out the first menu settings out) ... the second menu doesn't work.

How can I have it so that two menus can come out finely tuned?

i.e.

Star - i want this to be a menu
Flower - i want this to be a menu
Cat
Dog

Does that make sense?

domedia
04-06-2007, 02:27 PM
Hiya Starflower, see link in my signature, we need to see the page you're working on to see what is wrong. Does that make sense ? ;)

starflower
04-06-2007, 07:54 PM
Oh - thanks.

>.< I'll go through that Tutorial and see if it will help, however, can I Ask another question?

I've tried placing a tutorial for a news reader (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/fadescroll.htm) into my webpage and it doesn't show up, is there a reason for that?

domedia
04-06-2007, 09:06 PM
I've tried placing a tutorial for a news reader (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/fadescroll.htm) into my webpage and it doesn't show up, is there a reason for that? It's a reason it doesn't show up, but I can't guess why :-(