View Full Version : "Extracting" site

03-06-2007, 11:56 AM

I am doing a website, but my website folder is getting unorganized

I was wondering if it would be possible to "extract" all the files needed to run the site in another folder automatically?


03-06-2007, 12:17 PM
i would organise your local first into the way you want it then delete your live site and then just do a PUT or ftp the new site structure.

it will only be down for a couple of seconds

03-06-2007, 01:09 PM
My site is not online yet.

and what I wnat to do is oragnising my local.

The problem is that i have a lot of non used pictures or files and I wanted to know if Dreamweaver can tell me what are the files that the site is not using?

thank you

03-06-2007, 01:28 PM

dont think this can be done in Dreamweaver

03-06-2007, 02:01 PM
It's called 'Dependant Files', and DW used to ask me if I wanted to upload them every time I would put a html file on the server.

03-06-2007, 02:03 PM
well, I know that when you export a webpage to an ftp, it says : do you want to link the related files.

I was wondering if this sort of thing could be done in my local root folder.

thank you again

03-06-2007, 02:04 PM
well, if I only want all the dependant files, how can I do it?

03-06-2007, 02:06 PM
You could upload all html files to a new area on your website with all dependent files, then download to a new area on your local system. This is rather low tech, someone must have a better way.

03-06-2007, 02:46 PM
what is "a new area of your website"?

03-06-2007, 04:29 PM
a new directory for example

d a v e
03-06-2007, 05:33 PM
or a (different) local directory...

03-06-2007, 05:47 PM
dave please help out :)
I have not used DW's FTP in some time..

d a v e
03-06-2007, 07:57 PM
make a copy of your ftp details (and maybe export the .ste as well : in the files panel go to Site > Manage site > export )

then back into the site manager and edit the details for the site you want to 'publish'. (manage site > choose site and Edit) then under the advanced tab pick remote info on the left list, and then from the drop down on the right choose 'local/network' and choose the folder where you want to 'ftp' to.

now when you 'connect' you will see the remote folder is on your harddrive (or from wherever you chose it)

03-08-2007, 12:16 PM
hmmm thank you, ill try this when I come home