PDA

View Full Version : fixed layer in table??


Jcon89
02-12-2007, 03:52 PM
is there any way that i can confine a layer within a table cell in dreamweaver?

I am looking for a way to do this because layers are so annoying to work with. It would be much easier if I could fix its position, or at least control it a little.

edbr
02-13-2007, 12:26 AM
I felt the same when first working with layers but there is more control with them. what is the problem you are having exactly?

Jcon89
02-13-2007, 02:01 AM
well.. i am trying to put a flash animation in, playing and showing the layer when i mouse over the link, and rewinding and hiding the layer when i mouse out.

I know how to do this, but the organization is killing me. I do it successfully in one browser, looks like a mess on another..... do it successfully on a PC, looks like a train wreck on a mac

how can i fix that?