PDA

View Full Version : Help?


starflower
01-21-2007, 10:39 AM
I'm I'm designing a website but I'm having a problem with my drop down menus. Ever since one of the users here pointed me out to this website Dynamic Drive it's been a life saver but I've stopped into a little stump, as you will.

I'm using this code for the drop down menu : http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

And didn't have a problem with it initially until I tried to put more then one menu in. Alright, now I realise that there is code there for two different things but I have menus for different sections (not next to each other).

Example:

Menu 1
Menu 2 - This is a drop down menu.
Menu 3 - This is a drop down menu.
Menu 4
Menu 5 - This is a drop down menu.

When I've tried to separate them, by putting each bunch of code separately into the section where I want it... it gives me all of the menus as the same instead of differently.

Is there something I should be changing?

Does this make sense :P

LoL. XD Sorry.

domedia
01-21-2007, 03:23 PM
Is there something I should be changing? Without showing us what really is going on? Hmm... crystalball is broken, sorry :wink:

davidj
01-21-2007, 04:04 PM
borrow mine