PDA

View Full Version : error key for F12


ppkkuu
11-23-2006, 02:40 AM
Hi Hi
Im having a problem with DW, normally when i press F12, the screen will jump up a sample on I.E., but started from last week, it doesn't anymore, alway came up a msg " LocalHost error".... etc.

Can anyone tell me, I may got some setting need to reset or not , many thanks....

Phil

edbr
11-23-2006, 03:58 AM
If you go to Edit/preferences(or ctl+U) preview in browser. tou will see a list of browsers or you cad add or edit. Make IE default and it will respond to f12, secondary browser will respond to ctl+f12

davidj
11-23-2006, 07:36 AM
let me get this right


the browser is launching correctly but you are getting a localhost error?
you press f12 and the browser does NOT appear but a windows alert appears?which one of these is happening?

also

copy the full error excactly and paste it in here

ppkkuu
11-23-2006, 07:54 AM
I think david getting there now. I press f12 in dreamweaver and the browser DOES appear and the I.E. alert appear as : HTTP 404 File not found

thanks

davidj
11-23-2006, 08:06 AM
this could be because your not uploading the page you have open to your live server

in the file panel select the file/page your working on then click the arrow button above the panel (arrow that points up - PUT)

once this has been done then try again with F12

ppkkuu
11-23-2006, 08:24 AM
sorry i can't found the arrow button, can you mention more about that.... thx

davidj
11-23-2006, 09:02 AM
Check this out

edbr
11-23-2006, 11:56 AM
I thought pressing f12 'puts' files automatically could it be the testing server is not set up correctly?

davidj
11-23-2006, 11:58 AM
yes thats the road i was going down

just wanted to see if that was the problem