PDA

View Full Version : Show if


dreamlynx
10-18-2006, 05:31 AM
i can see that i can make the "show if" work with an empty recordset. Is there a way to make it work with a specific field in a table.

Thanks
Dreamlynx.

davidj
10-18-2006, 07:35 AM
what is your condition?

examples...

IF ($row['field']) {do stuff} // if field contains something show it
IF ($row['field']!='') {do stuff} // if field contains something show it

IF (!$row['field']) {do stuff} // if field empty do something
IF (empty($row['field'])) {do stuff} // if field empty do something
IF ($row['field']=='') {do stuff} // if field empty do something

dreamlynx
11-02-2006, 05:51 PM
Just looking at your example i figuered it out. Thanks DJ