PDA

View Full Version : how do I make a framset work?


keano
07-27-2006, 04:54 PM
I have a frame set top and bottom. The top contains a flash piece naviagtion. when I click on a navigation option like About I want the bottom to pull up the html page but it doesn't?

What am I doing wrong?

domedia
07-27-2006, 06:28 PM
In Flash you need to insert the framename you want the link top open up in in your getURL code.

What you're doing wrong? heh, why on earth are you using a frameset for this? Have you looked into Dreamweaver Template system?

keano
07-27-2006, 06:31 PM
thanks. I used following code but it still opens in its own window. I am using a frameset rather then all flash because I use a a certain effect on the nav button rollovers and I need a top and bottom frame.

on (release) {
getURL("http://www.sitehere.net/test/clients.htm", "bottom");
}

dthomsen8
07-28-2006, 07:09 PM
You must be aware that many web designers today oppose the use of framesets in new web sites.

domedia
07-28-2006, 09:24 PM
thanks. I used following code but it still opens in its own window. I am using a frameset rather then all flash because I use a a certain effect on the nav button rollovers and I need a top and bottom frame.

on (release) {
getURL("http://www.sitehere.net/test/clients.htm", "bottom");
}
Did you name your bottom frame 'bottom'?