PDA

View Full Version : Frameset Site Not Working


willdrury
02-10-2006, 04:06 PM
I have built a site using framesets, however, once uploaded, all I get when I type in the URL is error 403 basically telling me that the site isnt there. This is my index code. Where is the problem?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Live 'O' Clothing.com</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico">
</head>

<frameset rows="*" cols="223,*" framespacing="5" frameborder="yes" border="5" bordercolor="#999999">
<frame src="Navigationframe.html" name="leftFrame" scrolling="auto" noresize>
<frame src="home.html" name="mainFrame">
</frameset>
<noframes><body>
</body></noframes>
</html>

Creative Insanity
02-10-2006, 04:31 PM
Firstly please place any code in code tags, make it easier to spot and read. (high-light your code and press the code button).

Ok did you upload your site to the correct location? The correct place on your hoster is either www or public_html.

willdrury
02-10-2006, 04:35 PM
I uploaded it to where i have done with previous sites that have worked

domedia
02-10-2006, 04:42 PM
I uploaded it to where i have done with previous sites that have worked
Confirm with the instructions from your host that this is the right location *and* that you've named you homepage with the right filename (often home.html, index.html, index.htm, index.php etc.)

Creative Insanity
02-10-2006, 06:55 PM
Linux servers are normally index.*
* being either php, html, htm, asp or whatever scripting language you are using.

windows server can use the above also but 2 others being home.* and default.*

mihaidv
02-11-2006, 10:48 AM
What about the adress of your uploaded files? Maybe you should check for the links, instead of leaving the links pointing to the document, like /images, /contacts, or //home.html etc. set the links in your pages to be like http://www.yoursite.com/index.html, that also to prevent all the time for the images and files to be discarded from the temporary internet files.

The code that you have there is working just fine. I have created some files, and quickly ran it on my desktop, no problem.

So, there should be problems regarding the files.

Good luck,
Michael.

PS: Just a small attachment with your code, but i think that's obviously.