PDA

View Full Version : putting


leteinturier
02-05-2006, 02:00 PM
Hi,
I'm very new to Dreamweaver and have been updating an existing website by simply changing text then "putting" it using the Put command on the Site menu. This was going fine until recently. Now when I press "put", the changes I make don't appear in the final website. I think I must have changed some kind of setting? Can you offer any advice on what may be the problem?

Thanks

Leteinturier

dthomsen8
02-05-2006, 02:33 PM
Have you tried getting help from your web hosting company?

domedia
02-05-2006, 02:51 PM
I think I must have changed some kind of setting? Can you offer any advice on what may be the problem?
If you're not sure about your FTP settings, you should look at them, and then confirm with your hsot that you're uploading to the right area :)

desertdirk
02-06-2006, 01:25 AM
Also make sure that you are not putting to your testing server /localhost (if you are using one)
dd