PDA

View Full Version : How do I actually get the html to my address?


LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 04:09 PM
I'm new to dreamweaver and need help with the final most important stage. I've set up the page with images on it but I'm unsure what path I set the images to and I don't know how to put the page on the web. I have a domain name and I'm saigned up with a web hosting service but they said if I want to use the layout I have with Dreamweaver then I have to upload everything through Dreamweaver. I can't seem to find any help files on this specific task. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! I went through the "edit site" part of dreamweaver but I apparently haven't done it right or there is more to it. If this helps, I'm signed up with IX Web Hosting and my address is www.advancing-art.com

Creative Insanity
12-18-2005, 04:48 PM
Yeah I figured you had done this:

you have a local path in your files.
a href="file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Brian%20Younker/My%20Documents/Portfolio/Deer1024.jpg"><img src="file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Brian%20Younker/My%20Documents/Portfolio/Deer1024.jpg"
Here is the correct way to do it.

1. Before you start a site with dreamweaver create a directory on your system, this can be on the desktop if you want.
Call that folder anything you want. Or you can use the portfolio one you have in your my documents.

2. Inside that folder add another directory called images. Place all your images into the images directory.

3. Load Dreamweaver and on the sites tab drop down and at the bottom select Manage sites. When the diolog appears click the new button.

4. Click on the advanced and fill in the details for the local section only as you only need that section for html pages.

5. Now when done upload the contents of that folder (not including the folder itself), that is, your html files and images folder, to your hoster into the public_html or www directory.
Name your first page to your site index.html.

Now when you create a site with dreamweaver in this manner it will keep everything within the site and not include any local directories.

If you want a fast fix just for now then:
Where you have in your code:

href="file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Brian%20Younker/My%20Documents/Portfolio/Deer1024.jpg"><img src="file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Brian%20Younker/My%20Documents/Portfolio/Deer1024.jpg">
change it to:
<img src="Deer1024.jpg">
and then upload all your images to the same location as your AdvancingArt.htm file.

LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 06:54 PM
Wow this is a very thorough chunk of help you've given and I hate to ask for more but the last area that I am still kind of in the dark about is where you said "4. Click on the advanced and fill in the details for the local section only as you need that section for html pages. Now as I understand it, the local root folder is where I keep all of the images and the html, such as C:\Documents and Settings\Brian Younker\Desktop\Website\. As far as the location to upload, I'm confused what would actually be the public_html or www directory. Would that be what they label as "HTML Directory Name:
/hsphere/local/home/lordnimb/advancing-art.com"? I tried using it before but I was given an error of the sort that it couldn't be found. Would I type in a www or http in there perhaps? Would "www.ixwebhosting.com" fit in there some way? I hate to trouble you so much but I'm trying to learn this stuff for sake of getting my portfolio up soon and it's a lot to take in at one time. Thanks again for your time and help.

LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 08:23 PM
I think I've done everything right so far but when I go into the Site dropdown and select "put", it tells me I still need to define a remote server. Now what should I choose for the Access? I've set it to FTP with the FTP Host of www.ixwebhosting.com and the Host Directory as /hsphere/local/home/lordnimb/advancing-art.com which the website refers to as "HTML Directory Name". When I go to test it it gives me "An FTP error occurred - cannot make connection to host". Any tips?

LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 08:47 PM
Ok, I think I have it narrowed down simply to the Host Directory. The website refers to "/hsphere/local/home/lordnimb/" as the "Home Directory" which I have to assume is the same as the Host Directory. When I go to test it now, it says Host found, connecting... then it says An FTP error occurred - cannot open remote folder /hsphere/local/home/lordnimb/ 550 /hsphere/local/home/lordnimb/ :No such file or directory. So what is the missing key here? I feel like I've almost got it but I'm short just one little tiny thing. Thanks yet again for your help!!!

LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 10:28 PM
Yeesh well I almost got everything working. I got all of the files uploaded but now every picture on the site is a red x. They all show up in the ftp so I'm at a loss...

Creative Insanity
12-18-2005, 10:49 PM
Don't use DW to upload your site.. for a beginner that will just confuse the hell out of you.
Just download a ftp client like cuteftp (the easiest to use) and use that to upload your site with that.
One side of the client will be your local files.. just navigate that side to where your files are and the other side is your remote site (once you enter your login details the hoster gave you).
Then just select all the objects of your site and drag and drop them from the local side to the remote side and it will upload for you.

If you want to suss out the DW remote server it is done like this.

Say I have my server which is webthings.org I would fill it in as such:

For access I would select FTP
ftp host = webthings.org
host directory = /home/user_name/public_html/
login = user_name
password = password
check Use passive FTP, leave rest as default.

Replace user_name and password for what you were given by your hoster.
Done!

LordNimbus
12-18-2005, 11:28 PM
Ok, I actually somehow magically got it working through Dreamweaver. The pictures show and that brings me muuuuch happiness. Thanks TONS for your help. Now for another problem. I have a looping flash header I made but it doesn't show on the internet. If I right click where it should be it has the greyed out movie not loaded and about macromedia flash but the animation doesn't show up. On the FTP I put the fla. file and the swf. files in my images folder as well as my downloads folder. In dreamweaver I've set the Src as /images which is where the file is located. Hopefully this will be the last time I have to trouble you for a while!!! Thanks again!!!

Creative Insanity
12-19-2005, 01:10 AM
Hmm.. you did say you uploaded the flash file to images.
Well this is incorrect then.
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="804" height="104">
<param name="movie" value="AdvArtHeader.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="AdvArtHeader.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="804" height="104"></embed></object>
It should be:
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="804" height="104">
<param name="movie" value="images/AdvArtHeader.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="images/AdvArtHeader.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="804" height="104"></embed></object>

Also you do not need to upload the fla file. That is your raw flash file. Just need the swf file. I would remove the fla file from your hoster.